Evansville weather in March: Evansville, Indiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Evansville in March has a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 36°F, a daily mean of 47°F, rising from 51°F on the 1st to 63°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 4.60 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of 2°C, 117 mm of precipitation and 3 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationEvansville Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00093817
- Location38.04°N 87.52°W
- Elevation400 ft (122 m)
- Population115,395
- Jan 42° 26°
- Feb 47° 28°
- Mar 57° 36°
- Apr 68° 46°
- May 77° 57°
- Jun 86° 65°
- Jul 89° 69°
- Aug 88° 67°
- Sep 82° 59°
- Oct 70° 47°
- Nov 56° 37°
- Dec 46° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Evansville in March?
The normal high is 57°F and the normal low 36°F, for a daily mean of 46.6°F. March is 9.0°F warmer than February and 10.6°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Evansville and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 12°F, from 51°F on March 1 to 63°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 42°F and 51°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 51°F | 32°F | 35% | 22% |
| March 8 | 54°F | 34°F | 35% | 22% |
| March 15 | 56°F | 36°F | 36% | 23% |
| March 22 | 59°F | 38°F | 36% | 24% |
| March 31 | 63°F | 41°F | 37% | 25% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 51°F | 32°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 52°F | 33°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 52°F | 33°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 52°F | 33°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 53°F | 33°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 53°F | 34°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 53°F | 34°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 54°F | 34°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 54°F | 35°F | 35% | 23% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 54°F | 35°F | 35% | 23% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 55°F | 35°F | 35% | 23% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 55°F | 35°F | 35% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 56°F | 36°F | 36% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 56°F | 36°F | 36% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 56°F | 36°F | 36% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 57°F | 36°F | 36% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 57°F | 37°F | 36% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 58°F | 37°F | 36% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 58°F | 37°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 58°F | 38°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 59°F | 38°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 59°F | 38°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 60°F | 38°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 60°F | 39°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 60°F | 39°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 61°F | 39°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 61°F | 39°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 62°F | 40°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 62°F | 40°F | 36% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 62°F | 40°F | 37% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 63°F | 41°F | 37% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 57°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 36°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 4.60 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 1.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 12
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 5
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 67%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093817; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Evansville in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around March 31 (37%). In all, 4.60 in falls on 11 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Evansville, 12 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 1.1 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 1 day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093817.
How humid and windy is Evansville in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 60°F with 48% relative humidity and a dew point of 41°F; at 6 a.m. it is 45°F with 78% humidity. The wind averages 8.2 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 45°F | 38°F | 78% | 6.3 mph | 55% |
| 9 a.m. | 52°F | 40°F | 63% | 10.0 mph | 58% |
| noon | 58°F | 41°F | 52% | 11.2 mph | 48% |
| 3 p.m. | 60°F | 41°F | 48% | 11.2 mph | 49% |
| 6 p.m. | 57°F | 40°F | 54% | 8.4 mph | 52% |
| 9 p.m. | 51°F | 40°F | 66% | 6.1 mph | 63% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093817. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Evansville?
The warmest March temperature on Evansville's official record (since 1897) is 88°F, on March 22, 2026; the coldest is −9°F, on March 6, 1960. The wettest March brought 12.84 in (1964); the snowiest, 20.2 inches (1960).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 46.6°F: 2021 51.7°F (+5.1), 2022 48.2°F (+1.6), 2023 46.6°F (at normal), 2024 52.3°F (+5.7), 2025 51.9°F (+5.3), 2026 55.5°F (+8.9). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.7°F | +5.1°F | 4.57 in |
| 2022 | 48.2°F | +1.6°F | 4.97 in |
| 2023 | 46.6°F | at normal | 8.57 in |
| 2024 | 52.3°F | +5.7°F | 1.94 in |
| 2025 | 51.9°F | +5.3°F | 4.04 in |
| 2026 | 55.5°F | +8.9°F | 4.82 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record EVVthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093817. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Evansville compare across Indiana?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Indiana, March normal highs run from 45°F in Angola to 58°F in St. Meinrad; Evansville's is 57°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.