Evansville, Indiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Evansville's normal year runs from 26°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 47.9 inches of precipitation and 11 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 14.0°C, January lows of −4°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,217 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationEvansville Regional Airport
  • Station IDUSW00093817
  • Location38.04°N 87.52°W
  • Elevation400 ft (122 m)
  • Population115,395

On October 14, the normal high in Evansville is 71°F and the normal low 48°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 27%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Evansville.

  1. Jan 42° 26°
  2. Feb 47° 28°
  3. Mar 57° 36°
  4. Apr 68° 46°
  5. May 77° 57°
  6. Jun 86° 65°
  7. Jul 89° 69°
  8. Aug 88° 67°
  9. Sep 82° 59°
  10. Oct 70° 47°
  11. Nov 56° 37°
  12. Dec 46° 30°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Evansville each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 26°F. The most precipitation falls in April (5.14 in), the least in August (3.07 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

Evansville monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 42°F26°F33.6°F 3.353.4 10<1249 h 50 min
February 47°F28°F37.6°F 3.223.1 10<11910 h 50 min
March 57°F36°F46.6°F 4.601.1 11<11211 h 50 min
April 68°F46°F57.2°F 5.140.0 12<1213 h 10 min
May 77°F57°F66.9°F 5.120.0 131<114 h 10 min
June 86°F65°F75.5°F 4.440.0 109<114 h 50 min
July 89°F69°F78.7°F 4.380.0 1014<114 h 30 min
August 88°F67°F77.3°F 3.070.0 712<113 h 40 min
September 82°F59°F70.3°F 3.310.0 86<112 h 30 min
October 70°F47°F58.6°F 3.390.2 8<1211 h 20 min
November 56°F37°F46.3°F 4.110.2 10<11210 h 10 min
December 46°F30°F37.5°F 3.782.8 10<1209 h 30 min
Year (annual)67°F47°F57.2°F47.9110.81184190
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Evansville monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January5°C−4°C0.9°C85 mm9 cm
February8°C−2°C3.1°C82 mm8 cm
March14°C2°C8.1°C117 mm3 cm
April20°C8°C14.0°C131 mm0 cm
May25°C14°C19.4°C130 mm0 cm
June30°C19°C24.2°C113 mm0 cm
July31°C20°C25.9°C111 mm0 cm
August31°C19°C25.2°C78 mm0 cm
September28°C15°C21.3°C84 mm0 cm
October21°C8°C14.8°C86 mm1 cm
November13°C3°C7.9°C104 mm1 cm
December8°C−1°C3.1°C96 mm7 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Evansville
Normal precipitation by month, Evansville (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00093817; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Evansville?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00093817.

When is the last frost in Evansville?

In Evansville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 4 in half of years and after April 19 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 29 in half of years and before October 17 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 41 year in 10 after April 19; 9 in 10 after March 22
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 291 year in 10 before October 17; 9 in 10 before November 11

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 206 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 228 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 25 in half of springs and before November 8 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Evansville in zone 7a across its 6 ZIP code areas (7a in 47715, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Evansville's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 2°F (30 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Indiana · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00093817; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each Evansville ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Evansville's 6 ZIP code areas are all in zone 7a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

Evansville ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in Evansville
477087a1.6 km²
477107a14.0 km²
477117a29.4 km²
477137a6.6 km²
477147a20.6 km²
477157a30.5 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in Evansville?

In a normal year in Evansville, 41 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 90 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 118 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
41a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
90a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
16high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
118a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
3a normal year

The highest temperature in Evansville's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1897) is 111°F, on July 28, 1930; the lowest is −23°F, on February 2, 1951.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2011, with 70.03 in; the snowiest season is 1969–70, with 37.9 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00093817; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record EVVthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How humid and windy is Evansville, and how clear are its skies?

The summer (June-August) dew point averages 66°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 67°F, above the 65°F at which most people call the air sticky; the driest air comes in January (25°F). February is the windiest month (8.4 mph on average), and September has the most clear or nearly clear hours (74%).

Evansville: humidity, dew point, wind and sky by month (NOAA hourly normals, 1991-2020)
MonthDew pointHumidityAfternoon humidityWindClear or few cloudsOvercast
January25°F70%57%7.8 mph50%40%
February31°F67%53%8.4 mph49%40%
March40°F64%48%8.2 mph58%28%
April50°F67%51%7.4 mph57%25%
May60°F70%52%6.5 mph63%17%
June66°F70%52%5.8 mph70%10%
July67°F72%52%4.9 mph71%9%
August65°F71%49%5.1 mph73%11%
September53°F68%44%5.6 mph74%15%
October42°F68%50%6.7 mph59%29%
November33°F71%58%7.4 mph54%37%
December27°F74%64%7.7 mph46%46%

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093817. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).

How sunny is Evansville?

Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Evansville, 4.1 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (62%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 304th (with 25 others) in sunshine.

Evansville: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January63%2.0
February64%2.7
March67%3.7
April72%5.0
May73%5.6
June81%6.4
July82%6.3
August82%5.7
September80%4.7
October75%3.4
November71%2.4
December62%1.7

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Evansville need?

A normal year in Evansville brings 4,340 heating degree days, 19% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,525 cooling degree days, 68% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,385 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Evansville: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January9730
February7690
March5754
April26129
May73134
June4319
July0425
August1382
September34191
October23739
November5622
December8510
Year (annual)4,3401,525

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00093817. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Evansville been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 58.1°F, 0.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 57.2°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Evansville: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (57.2°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202157.9°F+0.7°F–7.8
202256.9°F−0.3°F45.3210.0
202359.2°F+2.0°F41.630.9
202460.3°F+3.1°F49.334.7
202558.1°F+0.9°F56.4617.9

Over 124 complete years from 1898 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.5°F per century (+0.09°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00093817; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Evansville's climate compare?

Evansville is warmer than 96 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Indiana, and wetter than 73. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 57.2°F is warmer than 67%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Evansville is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Evansville share this climate record?

5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Highland, IN5,188 people · 2 mi W
  • Melody Hill, IN3,435 people · 1 mi S
  • Darmstadt, IN1,418 people · 4 mi NW
  • St. Wendel, IN1,120 people · 11 mi NW
  • Elberfeld, IN669 people · 9 mi NE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

What do Evansville's other NOAA stations record?

One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Evansville. This page uses Evansville Regional Airport; the other differs by site and elevation:

Other NOAA stations in or near Evansville: 1991-2020 normals (°F, inches)
StationFrom this stationElevationYearJan lowJul highPrecip.SnowLast frost
Evansville Museum
USC00122731
6 mi SW374 ft59.1°F27°F89°F47.8–March 29

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.

Questions about Evansville's climate

What is the coldest month in Evansville?

January, with a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 26°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 69°F at night).

Does it snow in Evansville?

Yes: 11 inches in a normal year, falling on 8 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (3.4 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Evansville?

April, with 5.14 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.07 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Evansville in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Evansville in zone 7a across its 6 ZIP code areas (7a in 47715, the largest). By the same method at Evansville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 2°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.

How late can frost come in Evansville?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 4; in one year in ten it comes after April 19. Waiting until April 19 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made