Dansville, New York climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Dansville's normal year runs from 18°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 29.0 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 9.7°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 28°C, 738 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationDansville Municipal Airport
  • Station IDUSW00094704
  • Location42.57°N 77.71°W
  • Elevation685 ft (209 m)
  • Population4,345

On October 14, the normal high in Dansville is 63°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 47%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Dansville.

  1. Jan 35° 18°
  2. Feb 37° 19°
  3. Mar 45° 26°
  4. Apr 59° 35°
  5. May 71° 47°
  6. Jun 79° 56°
  7. Jul 83° 60°
  8. Aug 81° 59°
  9. Sep 75° 52°
  10. Oct 62° 42°
  11. Nov 50° 33°
  12. Dec 39° 25°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Dansville each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 18°F. The most precipitation falls in July (3.47 in), the least in February (1.12 in).

Dansville monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 35°F18°F26.3°F 1.29 11<1279 h 20 min
February 37°F19°F28.0°F 1.12 10<12510 h 30 min
March 45°F26°F35.4°F 1.90 13<12311 h 50 min
April 59°F35°F47.1°F 2.46 14<11213 h 20 min
May 71°F47°F58.9°F 2.75 141114 h 30 min
June 79°F56°F67.6°F 3.07 133<115 h 20 min
July 83°F60°F71.7°F 3.47 145<115 h
August 81°F59°F70.1°F 3.41 133<114 h
September 75°F52°F63.4°F 2.67 131<112 h 30 min
October 62°F42°F52.2°F 2.79 15<1411 h 10 min
November 50°F33°F41.2°F 2.23 13<1159 h 50 min
December 39°F25°F32.1°F 1.88 13<1259 h
Year (annual)60°F39°F49.5°F29.0415614132
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Dansville monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January1°C−8°C−3.2°C33 mm
February3°C−7°C−2.2°C28 mm
March7°C−4°C1.9°C48 mm
April15°C2°C8.4°C62 mm
May22°C8°C14.9°C70 mm
June26°C13°C19.8°C78 mm
July28°C16°C22.1°C88 mm
August27°C15°C21.2°C87 mm
September24°C11°C17.4°C68 mm
October17°C5°C11.2°C71 mm
November10°C0°C5.1°C57 mm
December4°C−4°C0.1°C48 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Dansville
Normal precipitation by month, Dansville (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. Dansville's own co-op station Dansville station does: 36 inches of snow in a normal year (see the other stations below).

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094704; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Dansville?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (13).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094704.

When is the last frost in Dansville?

In Dansville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 1 in half of years and after May 18 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 19 in half of years and before October 4 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 11 year in 10 after May 18; 9 in 10 after April 20
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 191 year in 10 before October 4; 9 in 10 before November 4

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 170 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 192 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 23 in half of springs and before November 2 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Dansville in zone 6a in ZIP code 14437, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Dansville's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (19 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in New York · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00094704; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Dansville?

In a normal year in Dansville, 14 days a year reach 90°F, 132 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 156 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
14a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
132a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
39high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
156a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1945) is 102°F, on July 21, 2011; the lowest is −12°F, on February 1, 1948.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2006, with 37.22 in; the snowiest season is 1949–50, with 45.4 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00094704; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00094704. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Dansville?

Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Dansville, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (50%).

Dansville: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January52%1.4
February58%2.2
March62%3.4
April65%4.5
May69%5.4
June72%5.9
July76%5.9
August76%5.2
September74%4.2
October62%2.6
November59%1.7
December50%1.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Dansville need?

A normal year in Dansville brings 6,260 heating degree days, 17% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 642 cooling degree days, 29% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,800 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Dansville: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,2010
February1,0370
March9160
April5435
May23243
June50129
July8217
August16172
September11567
October4068
November7140
December1,0210
Year (annual)6,260642

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094704. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Dansville been warmer than normal lately?

2023 averaged 52.1°F, 2.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 49.5°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Dansville: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (49.5°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202151.8°F+2.3°F35.13
202250.4°F+0.9°F25.73
202352.1°F+2.6°F24.84

Over 35 complete years from 1987 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 9.1°F per century (+0.51°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00094704; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Dansville's climate compare?

Dansville is warmer than 102 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in New York, and wetter than 0. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 49.5°F is warmer than 38%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Dansville is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Dansville share this climate record?

11 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Wayland, NY1,694 people · 6 mi E
  • Cohocton, NY713 people · 12 mi SE
  • Canaseraga, NY454 people · 8 mi SW
  • Springwater, NY418 people · 7 mi NE
  • Dalton, NY348 people · 12 mi W
  • Groveland Station, NY343 people · 7 mi NW
  • Scottsburg, NY106 people · 6 mi N
  • Cumminsville, NY98 people · 0 mi W
  • Kysorville, NY80 people · 7 mi NW
  • Woodsville, NY66 people · 1 mi NW
  • Byersville, NY43 people · 4 mi W

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

What do Dansville's other NOAA stations record?

One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Dansville. This page uses Dansville Municipal Airport; the other differs by site and elevation:

Other NOAA stations in or near Dansville: 1991-2020 normals (°F, inches)
StationFrom this stationElevationYearJan lowJul highPrecip.SnowLast frost
Dansville station
USC00301974
in town660 ft49.2°F17°F83°F31.436May 4

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.

Questions about Dansville's climate

What is the coldest month in Dansville?

January, with a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 18°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 60°F at night).

Does it snow in Dansville?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Dansville's NOAA station; Dansville's own co-op station Dansville station records 36 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Dansville?

July, with 3.47 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.12 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Dansville in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Dansville in zone 6a in ZIP code 14437, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Dansville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (19 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.

How late can frost come in Dansville?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 1; in one year in ten it comes after May 18. Waiting until May 18 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made