Mount Morris, New York climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Mount Morris's normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 81°F July afternoons, with 33.0 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 8.7°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 27°C, 839 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMount Morris (2 mi W)
  • Station IDUSC00305597
  • Location42.73°N 77.91°W
  • Elevation880 ft (268 m)
  • Population2,847

On October 14, the normal high in Mount Morris is 61°F and the normal low 42°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 44%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Morris.

  1. Jan 31° 15°
  2. Feb 34° 17°
  3. Mar 42° 24°
  4. Apr 56° 35°
  5. May 69° 47°
  6. Jun 77° 56°
  7. Jul 81° 60°
  8. Aug 79° 58°
  9. Sep 73° 51°
  10. Oct 60° 41°
  11. Nov 48° 32°
  12. Dec 37° 23°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Mount Morris each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 81°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.10 in), the least in February (1.49 in).

Mount Morris monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 31°F15°F23.4°F 1.87 16<1289 h 20 min
February 34°F17°F25.5°F 1.49 12<12610 h 30 min
March 42°F24°F33.1°F 2.14 12<12511 h 50 min
April 56°F35°F45.3°F 2.65 13<11313 h 20 min
May 69°F47°F57.7°F 3.12 131114 h 40 min
June 77°F56°F66.0°F 3.84 122<115 h 20 min
July 81°F60°F70.4°F 4.10 113<115 h
August 79°F58°F68.8°F 3.35 111<114 h
September 73°F51°F62.0°F 3.00 111<112 h 30 min
October 60°F41°F50.6°F 3.06 14<1511 h 10 min
November 48°F32°F40.1°F 2.33 12<1179 h 50 min
December 37°F23°F30.0°F 2.10 13<1269 h
Year (annual)57°F38°F47.7°F33.051517140
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Mount Morris monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January0°C−9°C−4.8°C47 mm
February1°C−8°C−3.6°C38 mm
March6°C−4°C0.6°C54 mm
April13°C2°C7.4°C67 mm
May20°C8°C14.3°C79 mm
June25°C13°C18.9°C98 mm
July27°C16°C21.3°C104 mm
August26°C15°C20.4°C85 mm
September23°C11°C16.7°C76 mm
October16°C5°C10.3°C78 mm
November9°C0°C4.5°C59 mm
December3°C−5°C−1.1°C53 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Mount Morris
Normal precipitation by month, Mount Morris (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Dansville station (15 miles away), gets 36 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00305597; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Mount Morris?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (11).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00305597.

When is the last frost in Mount Morris?

In Mount Morris, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 13 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 17 in half of years and before October 1 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 301 year in 10 after May 13; 9 in 10 after April 17
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 171 year in 10 before October 1; 9 in 10 before November 2

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 170 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 195 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 18 in half of springs and before November 1 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Morris in zone 6a in ZIP code 14510, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in New York · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00305597; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Morris?

In a normal year in Mount Morris, 7 days a year reach 90°F, 140 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 151 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
7a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
140a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
48high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
151a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1893) is 102°F, on July 4, 1897; the lowest is −22°F, on January 15, 1957.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2017, with 44.26 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 105.0 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00305597; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00305597. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Mount Morris?

Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Morris, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (50%).

Mount Morris: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January52%1.4
February58%2.2
March62%3.4
April65%4.5
May69%5.4
June72%5.9
July76%5.9
August76%5.2
September74%4.2
October62%2.6
November59%1.7
December50%1.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Mount Morris need?

A normal year in Mount Morris brings 6,778 heating degree days, 26% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 522 cooling degree days, 43% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,547 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Mount Morris: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,2890
February1,1070
March9880
April5963
May26438
June69100
July15181
August24142
September14251
October4506
November7470
December1,0870
Year (annual)6,778522

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00305597. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Mount Morris been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 48.5°F, 0.8°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 47.7°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Mount Morris: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (47.7°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202150.2°F+2.5°F–
202248.6°F+0.9°F–
202350.0°F+2.3°F21.85
202451.1°F+3.4°F28.66
202548.5°F+0.8°F–

Over 43 complete years from 1955 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 4.1°F per century (+0.23°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00305597; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Mount Morris's climate compare?

Mount Morris is warmer than 68 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in New York, and wetter than 6. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 47.7°F is warmer than 31%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Morris is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Mount Morris share this climate record?

11 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Geneseo, NY7,722 people · 7 mi NE
  • Perry, NY3,585 people · 5 mi W
  • Nunda, NY1,152 people · 11 mi S
  • Leicester, NY460 people · 3 mi N
  • Cuylerville, NY281 people · 4 mi NE
  • Piffard, NY270 people · 7 mi N
  • Wadsworth, NY167 people · 6 mi N
  • Retsof, NY161 people · 7 mi N
  • Hunt, NY120 people · 13 mi S
  • Greigsville, NY117 people · 7 mi N
  • Tuscarora, NY81 people · 7 mi S

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Mount Morris's climate

What is the coldest month in Mount Morris?

January, with a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (81°F by day, 60°F at night).

Does it snow in Mount Morris?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Mount Morris's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Dansville station (15 miles away), records 36 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Mount Morris?

July, with 4.10 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.49 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Mount Morris in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Morris in zone 6a in ZIP code 14510, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Mount Morris?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 13. Waiting until May 13 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made