Hornell, New York climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Hornell's normal year runs from 12°F January nights to 81°F July afternoons, with 38.4 inches of precipitation and 62 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.2°C, January lows of −11°C, July highs of 27°C, 975 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationHornell Almond Dam
- Station IDUSC00303983
- Location42.35°N 77.70°W
- Elevation1,325 ft (404 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population8,078
On October 14, the normal high in Hornell is 59°F and the normal low 38°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 49%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Hornell.
- Jan 30° 12°
- Feb 33° 13°
- Mar 41° 20°
- Apr 55° 30°
- May 68° 41°
- Jun 76° 50°
- Jul 81° 54°
- Aug 79° 54°
- Sep 71° 47°
- Oct 58° 37°
- Nov 46° 28°
- Dec 35° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Hornell each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 81°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 12°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.11 in), the least in February (1.89 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F | 12°F | 21.2°F | 2.38 | 16.4 | 18 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 33°F | 13°F | 22.9°F | 1.89 | 13.9 | 14 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 41°F | 20°F | 30.9°F | 2.62 | 11.6 | 15 | <1 | 27 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 55°F | 30°F | 42.7°F | 3.28 | 2.3 | 15 | <1 | 20 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 68°F | 41°F | 54.7°F | 3.37 | 0.1 | 15 | <1 | 4 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 76°F | 50°F | 63.3°F | 4.11 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 81°F | 54°F | 67.7°F | 3.97 | 0.0 | 12 | 4 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 79°F | 54°F | 66.1°F | 3.86 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 71°F | 47°F | 59.2°F | 3.85 | 0.0 | 13 | <1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 58°F | 37°F | 47.6°F | 3.61 | 0.3 | 15 | <1 | 8 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 46°F | 28°F | 36.7°F | 2.74 | 3.5 | 14 | <1 | 23 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 35°F | 20°F | 27.5°F | 2.71 | 14.0 | 17 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 56°F | 34°F | 45.0°F | 38.39 | 62.1 | 172 | 6 | 165 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −11°C | −6.0°C | 60 mm | 42 cm |
| February | 0°C | −11°C | −5.1°C | 48 mm | 35 cm |
| March | 5°C | −6°C | −0.6°C | 67 mm | 29 cm |
| April | 13°C | −1°C | 5.9°C | 83 mm | 6 cm |
| May | 20°C | 5°C | 12.6°C | 86 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 25°C | 10°C | 17.4°C | 104 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 27°C | 12°C | 19.8°C | 101 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 26°C | 12°C | 18.9°C | 98 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 22°C | 8°C | 15.1°C | 98 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 15°C | 3°C | 8.7°C | 92 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 8°C | −2°C | 2.6°C | 70 mm | 9 cm |
| December | 2°C | −7°C | −2.5°C | 69 mm | 36 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00303983; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Hornell?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (12).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00303983.
When is the last frost in Hornell?
In Hornell, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 11 in half of years and after May 26 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 8 in half of years and before September 26 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 111 year in 10 after May 26; 9 in 10 after April 28
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 81 year in 10 before September 26; 9 in 10 before October 25
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 150 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 174 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 1 in half of springs and before October 23 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Hornell in zone 5b in ZIP code 14843, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Hornell's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −11°F (19 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New York · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00303983; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Hornell?
In a normal year in Hornell, 6 days a year reach 90°F, 165 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 172 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 6a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 165a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 56high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 172a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 24a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 2000) is 100°F, on July 22, 2011; the lowest is −22°F, on February 24, 2015.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 49.83 in; the snowiest season is 2002–03, with 82.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00303983; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00303983. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Hornell?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Hornell, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (50%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 52% | 1.4 |
| February | 58% | 2.2 |
| March | 62% | 3.4 |
| April | 65% | 4.5 |
| May | 69% | 5.4 |
| June | 72% | 5.9 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 74% | 4.2 |
| October | 62% | 2.6 |
| November | 59% | 1.7 |
| December | 50% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Hornell need?
A normal year in Hornell brings 7,543 heating degree days, 40% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 297 cooling degree days, 67% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,059 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,357 | 0 |
| February | 1,180 | 0 |
| March | 1,059 | 0 |
| April | 669 | 0 |
| May | 334 | 15 |
| June | 103 | 52 |
| July | 33 | 115 |
| August | 49 | 81 |
| September | 207 | 32 |
| October | 541 | 1 |
| November | 849 | 0 |
| December | 1,161 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,543 | 297 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00303983. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Hornell been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 45.2°F, 0.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 45.0°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47.2°F | +2.2°F | 48.33 | – |
| 2022 | 45.7°F | +0.7°F | 33.01 | 79.0 |
| 2023 | 47.5°F | +2.5°F | 32.73 | 44.9 |
| 2024 | 47.8°F | +2.8°F | 35.53 | – |
| 2025 | 45.2°F | +0.2°F | 33.60 | 34.5 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00303983. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Hornell's climate compare?
Hornell is warmer than 21 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in New York, and wetter than 30. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 45.0°F is warmer than 19%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Hornell is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Hornell share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Canisteo, NY2,162 people · 7 mi SE
- Arkport, NY766 people · 3 mi N
- North Hornell, NY765 people · 2 mi E
- Almond, NY396 people · 3 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Hornell's climate
What is the coldest month in Hornell?
January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 12°F. The warmest is July (81°F by day, 54°F at night).
Does it snow in Hornell?
Yes: 62 inches in a normal year, falling on 34 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (16.4 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Hornell?
June, with 4.11 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.89 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Hornell in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Hornell in zone 5b in ZIP code 14843, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Hornell's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −11°F (19 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Hornell?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 11; in one year in ten it comes after May 26. Waiting until May 26 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- New York climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Alfred, NY6 miles from this station, 45.1°F a year
- Dansville, NY16 miles from this station, 49.5°F a year
- Angelica, NY17 miles from this station, 45.8°F a year
- Bath, NY18 miles from this station, 46.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made