Conroe weather in March: Conroe, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Conroe in March has a normal high of 73°F and a normal low of 49°F, a daily mean of 61°F, rising from 69°F on the 1st to 76°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 2.99 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 23°C and low of 9°C, 76 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationConroe Montgomery County Airport
- Station IDUSW00053902
- Location30.36°N 95.41°W
- Elevation245 ft (75 m)
- Population114,581
- Jan 62° 39°
- Feb 66° 43°
- Mar 73° 49°
- Apr 79° 55°
- May 86° 64°
- Jun 91° 70°
- Jul 94° 72°
- Aug 95° 72°
- Sep 90° 66°
- Oct 82° 56°
- Nov 71° 47°
- Dec 64° 41°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Conroe in March?
The normal high is 73°F and the normal low 49°F, for a daily mean of 61.0°F. March is 6.5°F warmer than February and 6.0°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Conroe and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 7°F, from 69°F on March 1 to 76°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 58°F and 65°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 69°F | 46°F | 35% | 16% |
| March 8 | 71°F | 47°F | 34% | 16% |
| March 15 | 73°F | 49°F | 33% | 15% |
| March 22 | 75°F | 50°F | 32% | 15% |
| March 31 | 76°F | 52°F | 31% | 15% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 69°F | 46°F | 35% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 70°F | 46°F | 35% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 70°F | 46°F | 35% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 70°F | 47°F | 35% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 5 | 70°F | 47°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 71°F | 47°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 71°F | 47°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 71°F | 47°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 72°F | 48°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 10 | 72°F | 48°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 72°F | 48°F | 34% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 72°F | 48°F | 33% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 73°F | 48°F | 33% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 73°F | 49°F | 33% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 73°F | 49°F | 33% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 73°F | 49°F | 33% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 74°F | 49°F | 33% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 74°F | 49°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 74°F | 50°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 74°F | 50°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 74°F | 50°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 75°F | 50°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 75°F | 50°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 75°F | 51°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 75°F | 51°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 26 | 75°F | 51°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 76°F | 51°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 76°F | 51°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 76°F | 52°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 76°F | 52°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 31 | 76°F | 52°F | 31% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 73°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 49°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.99 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 2
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 22
- Days at 80°F or more
- 8
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00053902; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Conroe in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around March 1 (35%). In all, 2.99 in falls on 10 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Conroe, 2 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00053902.
What are the records for March in Conroe?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 90°F, on March 27, 2020; the coldest is 19°F, on March 4, 2002. The wettest March brought 7.90 in (2001).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 61.0°F: 2021 61.8°F (+0.8), 2022 58.3°F (−2.7), 2023 64.3°F (+3.3), 2024 64.0°F (+3.0), 2025 64.9°F (+3.9), 2026 68.3°F (+7.3). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 61.8°F | +0.8°F | 1.59 in |
| 2022 | 58.3°F | −2.7°F | 3.71 in |
| 2023 | 64.3°F | +3.3°F | 2.46 in |
| 2024 | 64.0°F | +3.0°F | 1.82 in |
| 2025 | 64.9°F | +3.9°F | 2.46 in |
| 2026 | 68.3°F | +7.3°F | 3.59 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00053902; recent months: ACIS, station USW00053902. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Conroe compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; Conroe's is 73°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.