Conroe weather in January: Conroe, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Conroe in January has a normal high of 62°F and a normal low of 39°F, a daily mean of 51°F, holding near 62°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 4.25 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 17°C and low of 4°C, 108 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationConroe Montgomery County Airport
- Station IDUSW00053902
- Location30.36°N 95.41°W
- Elevation245 ft (75 m)
- Population114,581
- Jan 62° 39°
- Feb 66° 43°
- Mar 73° 49°
- Apr 79° 55°
- May 86° 64°
- Jun 91° 70°
- Jul 94° 72°
- Aug 95° 72°
- Sep 90° 66°
- Oct 82° 56°
- Nov 71° 47°
- Dec 64° 41°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Conroe in January?
The normal high is 62°F and the normal low 39°F, for a daily mean of 50.8°F. January is 1.5°F cooler than December and 3.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Conroe and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 62°F on January 1 to 63°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 48°F and 54°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% |
| January 8 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% |
| January 15 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 18% |
| January 22 | 62°F | 40°F | 35% | 18% |
| January 31 | 63°F | 41°F | 35% | 19% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 7)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 62°F | 39°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 62°F | 40°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 63°F | 40°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 63°F | 40°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 63°F | 40°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 63°F | 40°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 63°F | 40°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 63°F | 40°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 63°F | 40°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 63°F | 40°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 63°F | 41°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 62°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 39°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 4.25 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 10
- Daylight
- 10 h 10 min to 10 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 10
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00053902; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Conroe in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 35% on average, highest around January 1 (35%). In all, 4.25 in falls on 11 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Conroe, 10 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00053902.
What are the records for January in Conroe?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 84°F, on January 1, 2022; the coldest is 14°F, on January 17, 2018. The wettest January brought 8.31 in (2012); the snowiest, 1.5 inches (2025).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 50.8°F: 2021 52.1°F (+1.3), 2022 48.5°F (−2.3), 2023 54.5°F (+3.7), 2024 47.4°F (−3.4), 2025 46.1°F (−4.7), 2026 51.5°F (+0.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.1°F | +1.3°F | 2.30 in |
| 2022 | 48.5°F | −2.3°F | 4.48 in |
| 2023 | 54.5°F | +3.7°F | 8.13 in |
| 2024 | 47.4°F | −3.4°F | 7.57 in |
| 2025 | 46.1°F | −4.7°F | 3.24 in |
| 2026 | 51.5°F | +0.7°F | 1.90 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00053902; recent months: ACIS, station USW00053902. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Conroe compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; Conroe's is 62°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.