Centennial weather in January: Centennial, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Centennial in January has a normal high of 45°F and a normal low of 19°F, a daily mean of 32°F, holding near 45°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.41 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −7°C, 10 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationDenver Centennial Airport
- Station IDUSW00093067
- Location39.57°N 104.85°W
- Elevation5,883 ft (1,793 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population108,853
- Jan 45° 19°
- Feb 46° 20°
- Mar 54° 27°
- Apr 60° 34°
- May 69° 43°
- Jun 81° 52°
- Jul 87° 59°
- Aug 85° 57°
- Sep 77° 49°
- Oct 64° 36°
- Nov 52° 26°
- Dec 44° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Centennial in January?
The normal high is 45°F and the normal low 19°F, for a daily mean of 31.8°F. January is 0.4°F warmer than December and 1.2°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Centennial and the 11th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 29°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 17%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 44°F | 18°F | 13% | 4% |
| January 8 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% |
| January 15 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 5% |
| January 22 | 45°F | 19°F | 15% | 5% |
| January 31 | 44°F | 19°F | 17% | 6% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 14, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 44°F | 18°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 44°F | 18°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 44°F | 18°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 44°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 44°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 44°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 45°F | 19°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 45°F | 19°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 45°F | 19°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 45°F | 19°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 45°F | 19°F | 15% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 45°F | 19°F | 15% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 45°F | 19°F | 16% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 45°F | 19°F | 16% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 45°F | 19°F | 16% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 45°F | 19°F | 16% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 45°F | 19°F | 17% | 6% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 44°F | 19°F | 17% | 6% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 45°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 19°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.41 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093067; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Centennial in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 14% on average, highest around January 31 (17%). In all, 0.41 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Centennial, 29 nights fall to freezing and 5 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093067.
How humid and windy is Centennial in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 41°F with 34% relative humidity and a dew point of 15°F; at 6 a.m. it is 25°F with 58% humidity. The wind averages 7.9 mph, most often from the north in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 25°F | 12°F | 58% | 7.2 mph | 51% |
| 9 a.m. | 31°F | 14°F | 51% | 7.2 mph | – |
| noon | 39°F | 14°F | 36% | 8.5 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 41°F | 15°F | 34% | 9.7 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 34°F | 16°F | 47% | 7.9 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 29°F | 16°F | 57% | 7.8 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093067. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Centennial?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 73°F, on January 27, 2015; the coldest is −12°F, on January 15, 2024. The wettest January brought 0.95 in (2007); the snowiest, 17.9 inches (2007).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 31.8°F: 2021 34.3°F (+2.5), 2022 32.4°F (+0.6), 2023 26.9°F (−4.9), 2024 28.9°F (−2.9), 2025 25.4°F (−6.4), 2026 34.7°F (+2.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34.3°F | +2.5°F | 0.13 in |
| 2022 | 32.4°F | +0.6°F | 0.29 in |
| 2023 | 26.9°F | −4.9°F | 0.33 in |
| 2024 | 28.9°F | −2.9°F | 0.15 in |
| 2025 | 25.4°F | −6.4°F | 0.16 in |
| 2026 | 34.7°F | +2.9°F | 0.21 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093067; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093067. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Centennial compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Centennial's is 45°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Centennial in December44°F by day, 19°F at night
- Centennial in February46°F by day, 20°F at night
- Centennial through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Colorado in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Cañon City: Colorado's warmest Januarynormal high 49°F