Centennial weather in July: Centennial, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Centennial in July has a normal high of 87°F and a normal low of 59°F, a daily mean of 73°F, holding near 87°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal July, 1.76 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 31°C and low of 15°C, 45 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationDenver Centennial Airport
- Station IDUSW00093067
- Location39.57°N 104.85°W
- Elevation5,883 ft (1,793 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population108,853
- Jan 45° 19°
- Feb 46° 20°
- Mar 54° 27°
- Apr 60° 34°
- May 69° 43°
- Jun 81° 52°
- Jul 87° 59°
- Aug 85° 57°
- Sep 77° 49°
- Oct 64° 36°
- Nov 52° 26°
- Dec 44° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Centennial in July?
The normal high is 87°F and the normal low 59°F, for a daily mean of 72.9°F. July is 6.2°F warmer than June and 2.1°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Centennial and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 86°F on July 1 to 87°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 71°F and 75°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 86°F | 56°F | 28% | 14% |
| July 8 | 87°F | 58°F | 29% | 15% |
| July 15 | 88°F | 59°F | 31% | 15% |
| July 22 | 88°F | 59°F | 32% | 16% |
| July 31 | 87°F | 59°F | 33% | 16% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 14, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 86°F | 56°F | 28% | 14% | 15 h |
| July 2 | 86°F | 57°F | 28% | 14% | 15 h |
| July 3 | 87°F | 57°F | 28% | 14% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 4 | 87°F | 57°F | 29% | 14% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 5 | 87°F | 57°F | 29% | 14% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 6 | 87°F | 58°F | 29% | 14% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 7 | 87°F | 58°F | 29% | 15% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 8 | 87°F | 58°F | 29% | 15% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 9 | 87°F | 58°F | 30% | 15% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 10 | 88°F | 58°F | 30% | 15% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 11 | 88°F | 58°F | 30% | 15% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 12 | 88°F | 59°F | 30% | 15% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 13 | 88°F | 59°F | 31% | 15% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 14 | 88°F | 59°F | 31% | 15% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 15 | 88°F | 59°F | 31% | 15% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 16 | 88°F | 59°F | 31% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 17 | 88°F | 59°F | 31% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 18 | 88°F | 59°F | 31% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 19 | 88°F | 59°F | 32% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 20 | 88°F | 59°F | 32% | 16% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 21 | 88°F | 59°F | 32% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 22 | 88°F | 59°F | 32% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 23 | 88°F | 60°F | 32% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 24 | 88°F | 60°F | 33% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 25 | 87°F | 60°F | 33% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 26 | 87°F | 59°F | 33% | 16% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 27 | 87°F | 59°F | 33% | 16% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 28 | 87°F | 59°F | 33% | 16% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 29 | 87°F | 59°F | 33% | 16% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 30 | 87°F | 59°F | 33% | 16% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 31 | 87°F | 59°F | 33% | 16% | 14 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 87°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 59°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 1.76 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 15
- Daylight
- 15 h to 14 h 20 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 28
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093067; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Centennial in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around July 31 (33%). In all, 1.76 in falls on 10 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Centennial, 15 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093067.
How humid and windy is Centennial in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 82°F with 29% relative humidity and a dew point of 47°F; at 6 a.m. it is 63°F with 63% humidity. The wind averages 8.0 mph, most often from the north-northeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 63°F | 50°F | 63% | 5.9 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 75°F | 50°F | 41% | 5.9 mph | – |
| noon | 82°F | 47°F | 29% | 7.5 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 82°F | 47°F | 29% | 10.3 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 76°F | 49°F | 38% | 10.5 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 69°F | 51°F | 53% | 9.1 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093067. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in Centennial?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 101°F, on July 20, 2005; the coldest is 48°F, on July 8, 2024. The wettest July brought 4.42 in (2006).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 72.9°F: 2021 74.1°F (+1.2), 2022 75.4°F (+2.5), 2023 71.8°F (−1.1), 2024 73.8°F (+0.9), 2025 74.2°F (+1.3), 2026 78.0°F (+5.0). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 74.1°F | +1.2°F | 1.84 in |
| 2022 | 75.4°F | +2.5°F | 1.48 in |
| 2023 | 71.8°F | −1.1°F | 2.71 in |
| 2024 | 73.8°F | +0.9°F | 0.24 in |
| 2025 | 74.2°F | +1.3°F | 2.78 in |
| 2026 | 78.0°F | +5.0°F | 0.73 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093067; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093067. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Centennial compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, July normal highs run from 71°F in Fairplay to 95°F in Lamar; Centennial's is 87°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.