Centennial weather in March: Centennial, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Centennial in March has a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 41°F, rising from 49°F on the 1st to 58°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 1.04 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 12°C and low of −3°C, 26 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationDenver Centennial Airport
- Station IDUSW00093067
- Location39.57°N 104.85°W
- Elevation5,883 ft (1,793 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population108,853
- Jan 45° 19°
- Feb 46° 20°
- Mar 54° 27°
- Apr 60° 34°
- May 69° 43°
- Jun 81° 52°
- Jul 87° 59°
- Aug 85° 57°
- Sep 77° 49°
- Oct 64° 36°
- Nov 52° 26°
- Dec 44° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Centennial in March?
The normal high is 54°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 40.8°F. March is 7.8°F warmer than February and 5.9°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Centennial and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 49°F on March 1 to 58°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 38°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 49°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% |
| March 8 | 52°F | 25°F | 20% | 8% |
| March 15 | 54°F | 27°F | 22% | 9% |
| March 22 | 56°F | 29°F | 24% | 10% |
| March 31 | 58°F | 31°F | 27% | 12% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 49°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 50°F | 23°F | 20% | 7% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 50°F | 24°F | 20% | 7% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 50°F | 24°F | 20% | 7% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 51°F | 24°F | 20% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 51°F | 25°F | 20% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 52°F | 25°F | 20% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 52°F | 25°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 52°F | 26°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 53°F | 26°F | 21% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 53°F | 26°F | 21% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 53°F | 26°F | 21% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 54°F | 27°F | 21% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 54°F | 27°F | 22% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 54°F | 27°F | 22% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 55°F | 28°F | 22% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 55°F | 28°F | 22% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 55°F | 28°F | 23% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 56°F | 28°F | 23% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 56°F | 29°F | 23% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 56°F | 29°F | 24% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 56°F | 29°F | 24% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 57°F | 29°F | 24% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 57°F | 30°F | 25% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 57°F | 30°F | 25% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 57°F | 30°F | 26% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 57°F | 30°F | 26% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 58°F | 30°F | 26% | 11% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 58°F | 31°F | 27% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 58°F | 31°F | 27% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 58°F | 31°F | 27% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 54°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 27°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.04 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 78%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093067; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Centennial in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around March 31 (27%). In all, 1.04 in falls on 7 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Centennial, 22 nights fall to freezing and 2 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093067.
How humid and windy is Centennial in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 54°F with 28% relative humidity and a dew point of 21°F; at 6 a.m. it is 34°F with 62% humidity. The wind averages 9.4 mph, most often from the north-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 34°F | 22°F | 62% | 7.7 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 44°F | 23°F | 42% | 8.9 mph | – |
| noon | 51°F | 22°F | 31% | 10.0 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 54°F | 21°F | 28% | 11.9 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 49°F | 23°F | 35% | 10.9 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 42°F | 24°F | 49% | 9.5 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093067. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Centennial?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 86°F, on March 25, 2026; the coldest is −9°F, on March 2, 2002. The wettest March brought 3.18 in (2024); the snowiest, 19.9 inches (2009).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 40.8°F: 2021 39.3°F (−1.5), 2022 38.5°F (−2.3), 2023 35.0°F (−5.8), 2024 40.0°F (−0.8), 2025 45.1°F (+4.3), 2026 51.6°F (+10.8). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39.3°F | −1.5°F | 2.12 in |
| 2022 | 38.5°F | −2.3°F | 1.27 in |
| 2023 | 35.0°F | −5.8°F | 0.28 in |
| 2024 | 40.0°F | −0.8°F | 3.18 in |
| 2025 | 45.1°F | +4.3°F | 1.44 in |
| 2026 | 51.6°F | +10.8°F | 0.69 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093067; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093067. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Centennial compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Centennial's is 54°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.