Carmel weather in March: Carmel, Indiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Carmel in March has a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 30°F, a daily mean of 40°F, rising from 43°F on the 1st to 56°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 3.39 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 10°C and low of −1°C, 86 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationCarmel (3 mi E)
- Station IDUSC00121303
- Location39.96°N 86.06°W
- Elevation752 ft (229 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population103,606
- Jan 35° 19°
- Feb 39° 21°
- Mar 49° 30°
- Apr 62° 41°
- May 72° 51°
- Jun 81° 61°
- Jul 84° 64°
- Aug 83° 62°
- Sep 77° 55°
- Oct 65° 43°
- Nov 51° 33°
- Dec 39° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Carmel in March?
The normal high is 49°F and the normal low 30°F, for a daily mean of 39.5°F. March is 9.4°F warmer than February and 11.7°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Carmel and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 13°F, from 43°F on March 1 to 56°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 35°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 43°F | 25°F | 35% | 19% |
| March 8 | 46°F | 27°F | 35% | 20% |
| March 15 | 49°F | 30°F | 35% | 21% |
| March 22 | 52°F | 32°F | 36% | 23% |
| March 31 | 56°F | 35°F | 37% | 26% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 43°F | 25°F | 35% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 43°F | 25°F | 35% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 44°F | 26°F | 35% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 44°F | 26°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 45°F | 26°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 45°F | 27°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 45°F | 27°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 46°F | 27°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 46°F | 28°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 47°F | 28°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 47°F | 28°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 47°F | 29°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 48°F | 29°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 48°F | 29°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 49°F | 30°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 49°F | 30°F | 35% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 50°F | 30°F | 35% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 50°F | 31°F | 35% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 50°F | 31°F | 35% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 51°F | 31°F | 36% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 51°F | 32°F | 36% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 52°F | 32°F | 36% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 52°F | 32°F | 36% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 53°F | 33°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 53°F | 33°F | 36% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 54°F | 33°F | 37% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 54°F | 34°F | 37% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 54°F | 34°F | 37% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 55°F | 34°F | 37% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 55°F | 35°F | 37% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 56°F | 35°F | 37% | 26% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 49°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 30°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.39 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 20
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00121303; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Carmel in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 35% on average, highest around March 31 (37%). In all, 3.39 in falls on 11 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Carmel, 20 nights fall to freezing and 3 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00121303.
What are the records for March in Carmel?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 39.5°F: 2022 42.2°F (+2.7), 2023 39.5°F (at normal), 2024 44.4°F (+4.9), 2025 45.3°F (+5.8). 3 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 42.2°F | +2.7°F | 5.81 in |
| 2023 | 39.5°F | at normal | 5.27 in |
| 2024 | 44.4°F | +4.9°F | 1.90 in |
| 2025 | 45.3°F | +5.8°F | 2.71 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00121303. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Carmel compare across Indiana?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Indiana, March normal highs run from 45°F in Angola to 58°F in St. Meinrad; Carmel's is 49°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.