Carmel weather in January: Carmel, Indiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Carmel in January has a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 19°F, a daily mean of 27°F, holding near 35°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 2.75 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −7°C, 70 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationCarmel (3 mi E)
- Station IDUSC00121303
- Location39.96°N 86.06°W
- Elevation752 ft (229 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population103,606
- Jan 35° 19°
- Feb 39° 21°
- Mar 49° 30°
- Apr 62° 41°
- May 72° 51°
- Jun 81° 61°
- Jul 84° 64°
- Aug 83° 62°
- Sep 77° 55°
- Oct 65° 43°
- Nov 51° 33°
- Dec 39° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Carmel in January?
The normal high is 35°F and the normal low 19°F, for a daily mean of 26.6°F. January is 5.0°F cooler than December and 3.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Carmel and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 36°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 22°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 37% | 22% |
| January 8 | 34°F | 19°F | 37% | 21% |
| January 15 | 34°F | 19°F | 36% | 19% |
| January 22 | 34°F | 18°F | 36% | 19% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 19°F | 35% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 18)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 35°F | 20°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 35°F | 20°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 35°F | 20°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 35°F | 20°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 34°F | 19°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 34°F | 19°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 34°F | 19°F | 37% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 34°F | 19°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 34°F | 19°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 34°F | 19°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 34°F | 19°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 34°F | 19°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 34°F | 19°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 34°F | 19°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 34°F | 18°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 34°F | 18°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 34°F | 18°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 34°F | 18°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 34°F | 18°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 34°F | 18°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 34°F | 18°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 35°F | 18°F | 36% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 35°F | 18°F | 36% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 35°F | 18°F | 35% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 35°F | 18°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 35°F | 19°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 35°F | 19°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 35°F | 19°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 35°F | 19°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 36°F | 19°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 35°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 19°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.75 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 61%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00121303; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Carmel in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around January 1 (37%). In all, 2.75 in falls on 11 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Carmel, 27 nights fall to freezing and 13 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00121303.
What are the records for January in Carmel?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.6°F: 2021 30.5°F (+3.9), 2022 24.3°F (−2.3), 2023 35.7°F (+9.1), 2024 26.3°F (−0.3), 2025 21.1°F (−5.5). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30.5°F | +3.9°F | 2.10 in |
| 2022 | 24.3°F | −2.3°F | 1.01 in |
| 2023 | 35.7°F | +9.1°F | 3.38 in |
| 2024 | 26.3°F | −0.3°F | 4.71 in |
| 2025 | 21.1°F | −5.5°F | 1.16 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00121303. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Carmel compare across Indiana?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Indiana, January normal highs run from 31°F in Angola to 43°F in St. Meinrad; Carmel's is 35°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.