Burbank weather in March: Burbank, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Burbank in March has a normal high of 70°F and a normal low of 49°F, a daily mean of 59°F, rising from 68°F on the 1st to 71°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal March, 2.43 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 9°C, 62 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationBurbank Glendale Pasadena Airport
- Station IDUSW00023152
- Location34.20°N 118.36°W
- Elevation741 ft (226 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population103,533
- Jan 67° 45°
- Feb 67° 46°
- Mar 70° 49°
- Apr 73° 52°
- May 76° 57°
- Jun 80° 60°
- Jul 87° 65°
- Aug 89° 65°
- Sep 87° 63°
- Oct 79° 58°
- Nov 73° 49°
- Dec 66° 44°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Burbank in March?
The normal high is 70°F and the normal low 49°F, for a daily mean of 59.3°F. March is 2.7°F warmer than February and 3.0°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Burbank and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 68°F on March 1 to 71°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 56°F and 63°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 22%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 68°F | 48°F | 22% | 14% |
| March 8 | 69°F | 49°F | 20% | 12% |
| March 15 | 70°F | 49°F | 17% | 10% |
| March 22 | 70°F | 49°F | 15% | 9% |
| March 31 | 71°F | 50°F | 12% | 7% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 68°F | 48°F | 22% | 14% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 68°F | 48°F | 22% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 68°F | 48°F | 22% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 68°F | 48°F | 21% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 68°F | 48°F | 21% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 68°F | 48°F | 20% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 69°F | 48°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 69°F | 49°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 69°F | 49°F | 19% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 69°F | 49°F | 19% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 69°F | 49°F | 19% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 69°F | 49°F | 18% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 69°F | 49°F | 18% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 69°F | 49°F | 18% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 70°F | 49°F | 17% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 70°F | 49°F | 17% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 70°F | 49°F | 17% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 70°F | 49°F | 16% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 70°F | 49°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 70°F | 49°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 70°F | 49°F | 15% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 70°F | 49°F | 15% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 70°F | 50°F | 15% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 70°F | 50°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 70°F | 50°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 71°F | 50°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 71°F | 50°F | 13% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 71°F | 50°F | 13% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 71°F | 50°F | 13% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 71°F | 50°F | 13% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 71°F | 50°F | 12% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 70°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 49°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.43 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 16
- Days at 80°F or more
- 5
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023152; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Burbank in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 17% on average, highest around March 1 (22%). In all, 2.43 in falls on 5 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Burbank, 1 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023152.
How humid and windy is Burbank in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 69°F with 38% relative humidity and a dew point of 43°F; at 6 a.m. it is 52°F with 72% humidity. The wind averages 5.7 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 52°F | 43°F | 72% | 2.8 mph | 60% |
| 9 a.m. | 60°F | 43°F | 54% | 4.4 mph | 64% |
| noon | 68°F | 42°F | 39% | 7.9 mph | 69% |
| 3 p.m. | 69°F | 43°F | 38% | 10.4 mph | 71% |
| 6 p.m. | 64°F | 43°F | 46% | 8.2 mph | 72% |
| 9 p.m. | 59°F | 44°F | 58% | 5.2 mph | 78% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023152. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Burbank?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1939) is 99°F, on March 17, 2026; the coldest is 32°F, on March 13, 1940. The wettest March brought 10.24 in (1941).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 59.3°F: 2021 57.3°F (−2.0), 2022 64.2°F (+4.9), 2023 53.8°F (−5.5), 2024 57.3°F (−2.0), 2025 57.4°F (−1.9), 2026 69.8°F (+10.5). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.3°F | −2.0°F | 0.93 in |
| 2022 | 64.2°F | +4.9°F | 1.57 in |
| 2023 | 53.8°F | −5.5°F | 5.39 in |
| 2024 | 57.3°F | −2.0°F | 3.31 in |
| 2025 | 57.4°F | −1.9°F | 2.46 in |
| 2026 | 69.8°F | +10.5°F | 0.27 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023152; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023152. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Burbank compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Burbank's is 70°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.