Burbank weather in January: Burbank, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Burbank in January has a normal high of 67°F and a normal low of 45°F, a daily mean of 56°F, holding near 67°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 2.97 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 7°C, 75 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBurbank Glendale Pasadena Airport
- Station IDUSW00023152
- Location34.20°N 118.36°W
- Elevation741 ft (226 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population103,533
- Jan 67° 45°
- Feb 67° 46°
- Mar 70° 49°
- Apr 73° 52°
- May 76° 57°
- Jun 80° 60°
- Jul 87° 65°
- Aug 89° 65°
- Sep 87° 63°
- Oct 79° 58°
- Nov 73° 49°
- Dec 66° 44°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Burbank in January?
The normal high is 67°F and the normal low 45°F, for a daily mean of 56.1°F. January is 1.0°F warmer than December and 0.5°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Burbank and the 2nd wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 54°F and 59°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 18%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 67°F | 45°F | 17% | 11% |
| January 8 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% |
| January 15 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% |
| January 22 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% |
| January 31 | 67°F | 46°F | 18% | 12% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 15, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 67°F | 45°F | 17% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 67°F | 45°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 67°F | 45°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 67°F | 45°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 67°F | 46°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 67°F | 46°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 67°F | 46°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 67°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 45°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.97 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 14
- Days at 80°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023152; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Burbank in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 16% on average, highest around January 31 (18%). In all, 2.97 in falls on 5 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023152.
How humid and windy is Burbank in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 67°F with 31% relative humidity and a dew point of 36°F; at 6 a.m. it is 48°F with 63% humidity. The wind averages 4.6 mph, most often from the south-southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 48°F | 36°F | 63% | 3.0 mph | 78% |
| 9 a.m. | 55°F | 37°F | 51% | 3.2 mph | 75% |
| noon | 65°F | 35°F | 33% | 6.0 mph | 73% |
| 3 p.m. | 67°F | 36°F | 31% | 8.0 mph | 70% |
| 6 p.m. | 61°F | 38°F | 43% | 5.7 mph | 72% |
| 9 p.m. | 56°F | 39°F | 53% | 4.1 mph | 74% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023152. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Burbank?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1939) is 92°F, on January 15, 2021; the coldest is 26°F, on January 14, 2007. The wettest January brought 13.42 in (1952); the snowiest, 4.7 inches (1949).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.1°F: 2021 57.5°F (+1.4), 2022 59.2°F (+3.1), 2023 52.9°F (−3.2), 2024 55.3°F (−0.8), 2025 55.3°F (−0.8), 2026 60.0°F (+3.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.5°F | +1.4°F | 2.82 in |
| 2022 | 59.2°F | +3.1°F | 0.15 in |
| 2023 | 52.9°F | −3.2°F | 8.35 in |
| 2024 | 55.3°F | −0.8°F | 1.34 in |
| 2025 | 55.3°F | −0.8°F | 0.81 in |
| 2026 | 60.0°F | +3.9°F | 2.45 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023152; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023152. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Burbank compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Burbank's is 67°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.