Burbank, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Burbank's normal year runs from 44°F December nights to 89°F August afternoons, with 13.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.4°C, December lows of 7°C, August highs of 32°C, 353 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationBurbank Glendale Pasadena Airport
- Station IDUSW00023152
- Location34.20°N 118.36°W
- Elevation741 ft (226 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population103,533
On October 14, the normal high in Burbank is 80°F and the normal low 58°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 7%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Burbank.
- Jan 67° 45°
- Feb 67° 46°
- Mar 70° 49°
- Apr 73° 52°
- May 76° 57°
- Jun 80° 60°
- Jul 87° 65°
- Aug 89° 65°
- Sep 87° 63°
- Oct 79° 58°
- Nov 73° 49°
- Dec 66° 44°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Burbank each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 44°F. The most precipitation falls in February (3.95 in), the least in July (0.01 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67°F | 45°F | 56.1°F | 2.97 | 5 | <1 | <1 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 67°F | 46°F | 56.6°F | 3.95 | 6 | <1 | <1 | 11 h |
| March | 70°F | 49°F | 59.3°F | 2.43 | 5 | 1 | <1 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 73°F | 52°F | 62.3°F | 0.74 | 3 | 2 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 76°F | 57°F | 66.1°F | 0.29 | 2 | 3 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 80°F | 60°F | 70.1°F | 0.09 | <1 | 4 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 87°F | 65°F | 75.6°F | 0.01 | <1 | 12 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 89°F | 65°F | 76.9°F | 0.01 | <1 | 14 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 87°F | 63°F | 74.7°F | 0.11 | <1 | 11 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 79°F | 58°F | 68.4°F | 0.60 | 2 | 6 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 73°F | 49°F | 60.7°F | 0.69 | 3 | 1 | <1 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 66°F | 44°F | 55.1°F | 2.02 | 5 | <1 | <1 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 76°F | 54°F | 65.2°F | 13.91 | 33 | 54 | <1 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19°C | 7°C | 13.4°C | 75 mm |
| February | 19°C | 8°C | 13.7°C | 100 mm |
| March | 21°C | 9°C | 15.2°C | 62 mm |
| April | 23°C | 11°C | 16.8°C | 19 mm |
| May | 24°C | 14°C | 18.9°C | 7 mm |
| June | 27°C | 16°C | 21.2°C | 2 mm |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 24.2°C | 0 mm |
| August | 32°C | 18°C | 24.9°C | 0 mm |
| September | 30°C | 17°C | 23.7°C | 3 mm |
| October | 26°C | 14°C | 20.2°C | 15 mm |
| November | 23°C | 9°C | 15.9°C | 18 mm |
| December | 19°C | 7°C | 12.8°C | 51 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00023152; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Burbank?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (0).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00023152.
When is the last frost in Burbank?
A night at 32°F or colder comes in only 21% of years in Burbank (NOAA). NOAA's median date of the last spring frost is December 31 and of the first autumn frost December 28.
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 365 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 365 days.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Burbank in zone 10a across its 5 ZIP code areas (10a in 91504, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Burbank's NOAA station is in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 34°F (21 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00023152; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Burbank ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Burbank's 5 ZIP code areas are all in zone 10a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Burbank?
In a normal year in Burbank, 54 days a year reach 90°F (7 of them 100°F or more), nights almost never fall to freezing and 33 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 54a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 7a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 33a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1939) is 114°F, on July 6, 2018; the lowest is 26°F, on January 14, 2007.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1941, with 37.52 in; the snowiest season is 1948–49, with 4.7 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00023152; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00023152. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Burbank, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 57°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 59°F; the driest air comes in December (33°F). June is the windiest month (6.3 mph on average), and August has the most clear or nearly clear hours (91%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 49% | 31% | 4.6 mph | 74% | 15% |
| February | 40°F | 56% | 39% | 5.0 mph | 65% | 21% |
| March | 43°F | 55% | 38% | 5.7 mph | 70% | 17% |
| April | 46°F | 53% | 36% | 6.2 mph | 71% | 17% |
| May | 53°F | 65% | 46% | 6.1 mph | 70% | 20% |
| June | 57°F | 60% | 39% | 6.3 mph | 87% | 8% |
| July | 59°F | 60% | 38% | 6.0 mph | 88% | 8% |
| August | 57°F | 52% | 32% | 5.2 mph | 91% | 5% |
| September | 51°F | 50% | 31% | 4.6 mph | 82% | 11% |
| October | 43°F | 48% | 31% | 4.0 mph | 81% | 10% |
| November | 35°F | 44% | 28% | 4.1 mph | 82% | 10% |
| December | 33°F | 47% | 29% | 4.2 mph | 76% | 14% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023152. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Burbank?
Over a year 90% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Burbank, 5.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (97%) and February the cloudiest (82%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 21st (with 17 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 83% | 3.2 |
| February | 82% | 4.0 |
| March | 85% | 5.4 |
| April | 87% | 6.7 |
| May | 89% | 7.5 |
| June | 93% | 8.1 |
| July | 95% | 7.9 |
| August | 97% | 7.5 |
| September | 95% | 6.3 |
| October | 91% | 4.8 |
| November | 88% | 3.6 |
| December | 83% | 2.9 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Burbank need?
A normal year in Burbank brings 1,400 heating degree days, 74% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,481 cooling degree days, 63% more than the median (908). One month needs 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,593 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 279 | 5 |
| February | 242 | 6 |
| March | 195 | 17 |
| April | 124 | 43 |
| May | 52 | 85 |
| June | 8 | 161 |
| July | 0 | 329 |
| August | 0 | 369 |
| September | 3 | 295 |
| October | 34 | 141 |
| November | 157 | 29 |
| December | 307 | 2 |
| Year (annual) | 1,400 | 1,481 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00023152. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Burbank been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 65.9°F, 0.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 65.2°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 66.1°F | +0.9°F | 11.71 |
| 2022 | 68.6°F | +3.4°F | 6.41 |
| 2023 | 63.9°F | −1.3°F | 28.93 |
| 2024 | 65.1°F | −0.1°F | 17.07 |
| 2025 | 65.9°F | +0.7°F | 19.63 |
Over 39 complete years from 1948 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 5.7°F per century (+0.31°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00023152; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Burbank's climate compare?
Burbank is warmer than 185 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 92. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 65.2°F is warmer than 88%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Burbank is BSh: hot semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Burbank share this climate record?
La Crescenta-Montrose has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- La Crescenta-Montrose, CA19,940 people · 7 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Burbank's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Burbank. This page uses Burbank Glendale Pasadena Airport; the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From the center | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burbank Valley Pump Plant USC00041194 | 1 mi W | 655 ft | 64.5°F | 43°F | 86°F | 16.5 | 0 | January 2 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Burbank's climate
What is the coldest month in Burbank?
December, with a normal high of 66°F and a normal low of 44°F. The warmest is August (89°F by day, 65°F at night).
Does it snow in Burbank?
Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Burbank's NOAA station; Burbank's own co-op station Burbank Valley Pump Plant records 0 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Burbank?
February, with 3.95 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.01 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Burbank in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Burbank in zone 10a across its 5 ZIP code areas (10a in 91504, the largest). By the same method at Burbank's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 34°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 10a.
Nearby and next
- Burbank in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- California climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Van Nuys Airport, CA7 miles from this station, 66.6°F a year
- Northridge Cal State, CA10 miles from this station, 66.2°F a year
- U C L A, CA11 miles from this station, 64.3°F a year
- Getty Center, CA11 miles from this station, 64.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made