Brownsville weather in March: Brownsville, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Brownsville in March has a normal high of 81°F and a normal low of 62°F, a daily mean of 71°F, rising from 78°F on the 1st to 83°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal March, 1.45 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 27°C and low of 17°C, 37 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationBrownsville S Padre Island International Airport
- Station IDUSW00012919
- Location25.92°N 97.42°W
- Elevation23 ft (7 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population191,967
- Jan 73° 53°
- Feb 76° 57°
- Mar 81° 62°
- Apr 86° 68°
- May 90° 74°
- Jun 94° 77°
- Jul 95° 78°
- Aug 96° 78°
- Sep 92° 75°
- Oct 87° 69°
- Nov 80° 61°
- Dec 74° 55°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Brownsville in March?
The normal high is 81°F and the normal low 62°F, for a daily mean of 71.3°F. March is 4.8°F warmer than February and 5.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Brownsville and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 78°F on March 1 to 83°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 68°F and 74°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 17%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 78°F | 59°F | 17% | 6% |
| March 8 | 79°F | 61°F | 17% | 7% |
| March 15 | 80°F | 62°F | 17% | 8% |
| March 22 | 82°F | 63°F | 17% | 8% |
| March 31 | 83°F | 65°F | 16% | 8% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 78°F | 59°F | 17% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 2 | 78°F | 60°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 3 | 78°F | 60°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 4 | 79°F | 60°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 5 | 79°F | 60°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 79°F | 60°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 79°F | 60°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 8 | 79°F | 61°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 9 | 79°F | 61°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 10 | 80°F | 61°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 80°F | 61°F | 17% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 80°F | 61°F | 17% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 80°F | 62°F | 17% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 80°F | 62°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 15 | 80°F | 62°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 81°F | 62°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 81°F | 62°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 81°F | 62°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 81°F | 63°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 81°F | 63°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 82°F | 63°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 82°F | 63°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 82°F | 63°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 82°F | 63°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 82°F | 64°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 26 | 82°F | 64°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 27 | 83°F | 64°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 83°F | 64°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 83°F | 64°F | 16% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 83°F | 65°F | 16% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 31 | 83°F | 65°F | 16% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 81°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 62°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.45 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1
- Daylight
- 11 h 40 min to 12 h 20 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 28
- Days at 80°F or more
- 18
- Sunshine
- 74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012919; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Brownsville in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 17% on average, highest around March 12 (17%). In all, 1.45 in falls on 5 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Brownsville, 1 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012919.
How humid and windy is Brownsville in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 79°F with 58% relative humidity and a dew point of 63°F; at 6 a.m. it is 67°F with 89% humidity. The wind averages 12.2 mph, most often from the southeast in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 67°F | 64°F | 89% | 8.8 mph | 39% |
| 9 a.m. | 73°F | 65°F | 74% | 14.0 mph | 35% |
| noon | 79°F | 63°F | 59% | 16.3 mph | 34% |
| 3 p.m. | 79°F | 63°F | 58% | 16.5 mph | 45% |
| 6 p.m. | 74°F | 64°F | 69% | 14.7 mph | 52% |
| 9 p.m. | 70°F | 65°F | 84% | 9.9 mph | 52% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00012919. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Brownsville?
The warmest March temperature on Brownsville's official record (since 1878) is 106°F, on March 27, 1984; the coldest is 28°F, on March 5, 1901. The wettest March brought 6.74 in (2025).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 71.3°F: 2021 70.7°F (−0.6), 2022 68.3°F (−3.0), 2023 73.7°F (+2.4), 2024 73.8°F (+2.5), 2025 73.8°F (+2.5), 2026 76.1°F (+4.8). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 70.7°F | −0.6°F | 0.90 in |
| 2022 | 68.3°F | −3.0°F | 0.12 in |
| 2023 | 73.7°F | +2.4°F | 1.15 in |
| 2024 | 73.8°F | +2.5°F | 0.74 in |
| 2025 | 73.8°F | +2.5°F | 6.74 in |
| 2026 | 76.1°F | +4.8°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BROthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00012919. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Brownsville compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; Brownsville's is 81°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.