Brownsville weather in January: Brownsville, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Brownsville in January has a normal high of 73°F and a normal low of 53°F, a daily mean of 63°F, rising from 72°F on the 1st to 74°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 1.08 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 23°C and low of 12°C, 27 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBrownsville S Padre Island International Airport
- Station IDUSW00012919
- Location25.92°N 97.42°W
- Elevation23 ft (7 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population191,967
- Jan 73° 53°
- Feb 76° 57°
- Mar 81° 62°
- Apr 86° 68°
- May 90° 74°
- Jun 94° 77°
- Jul 95° 78°
- Aug 96° 78°
- Sep 92° 75°
- Oct 87° 69°
- Nov 80° 61°
- Dec 74° 55°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Brownsville in January?
The normal high is 73°F and the normal low 53°F, for a daily mean of 62.8°F. January is 1.6°F cooler than December and 3.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Brownsville and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 72°F on January 1 to 74°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 60°F and 66°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 72°F | 53°F | 25% | 9% |
| January 8 | 72°F | 53°F | 24% | 9% |
| January 15 | 72°F | 53°F | 23% | 9% |
| January 22 | 73°F | 53°F | 22% | 8% |
| January 31 | 74°F | 55°F | 21% | 7% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 4)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 72°F | 53°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 72°F | 53°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 72°F | 53°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 72°F | 53°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 72°F | 53°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 72°F | 53°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 72°F | 53°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 72°F | 53°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 72°F | 53°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 72°F | 53°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 72°F | 53°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 72°F | 53°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 72°F | 53°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 72°F | 53°F | 23% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 72°F | 53°F | 23% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 72°F | 53°F | 23% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 72°F | 53°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 73°F | 53°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 73°F | 53°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 73°F | 53°F | 22% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 73°F | 53°F | 22% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 73°F | 53°F | 22% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 73°F | 53°F | 22% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 73°F | 54°F | 22% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 73°F | 54°F | 22% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 74°F | 54°F | 22% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 74°F | 54°F | 21% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 74°F | 54°F | 21% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 74°F | 54°F | 21% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 74°F | 54°F | 21% | 7% | 11 h |
| January 31 | 74°F | 55°F | 21% | 7% | 11 h |
- Normal high
- 73°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 53°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.08 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 10 h 30 min to 11 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 21
- Days at 80°F or more
- 7
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012919; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Brownsville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around January 1 (25%). In all, 1.08 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Brownsville, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012919.
How humid and windy is Brownsville in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 70°F with 57% relative humidity and a dew point of 54°F; at 6 a.m. it is 57°F with 88% humidity. The wind averages 10.1 mph, most often from the east-southeast in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 57°F | 53°F | 88% | 7.9 mph | 39% |
| 9 a.m. | 61°F | 55°F | 81% | 9.7 mph | 46% |
| noon | 68°F | 54°F | 61% | 14.0 mph | 33% |
| 3 p.m. | 70°F | 54°F | 57% | 14.4 mph | 43% |
| 6 p.m. | 65°F | 55°F | 70% | 11.6 mph | 52% |
| 9 p.m. | 60°F | 55°F | 84% | 7.9 mph | 56% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00012919. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Brownsville?
The warmest January temperature on Brownsville's official record (since 1878) is 95°F, on January 21, 2017; the coldest is 18°F, on January 1, 1881. The wettest January brought 5.11 in (1945).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 62.8°F: 2021 63.6°F (+0.8), 2022 61.8°F (−1.0), 2023 66.8°F (+4.0), 2024 61.8°F (−1.0), 2025 60.2°F (−2.6), 2026 64.5°F (+1.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 63.6°F | +0.8°F | 0.90 in |
| 2022 | 61.8°F | −1.0°F | 2.54 in |
| 2023 | 66.8°F | +4.0°F | 0.27 in |
| 2024 | 61.8°F | −1.0°F | 1.54 in |
| 2025 | 60.2°F | −2.6°F | 1.11 in |
| 2026 | 64.5°F | +1.7°F | 0.18 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BROthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00012919. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Brownsville compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; Brownsville's is 73°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.