Boerne weather in March: Boerne, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Boerne in March has a normal high of 72°F and a normal low of 47°F, a daily mean of 60°F, rising from 68°F on the 1st to 76°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal March, 2.79 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 22°C and low of 8°C, 71 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationBoerne
- Station IDUSC00410902
- Location29.80°N 98.74°W
- Elevation1,445 ft (440 m)
- Population22,712
- Jan 62° 37°
- Feb 66° 41°
- Mar 72° 47°
- Apr 79° 54°
- May 84° 63°
- Jun 90° 69°
- Jul 93° 71°
- Aug 94° 71°
- Sep 89° 65°
- Oct 81° 56°
- Nov 70° 45°
- Dec 63° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Boerne in March?
The normal high is 72°F and the normal low 47°F, for a daily mean of 59.6°F. March is 6.6°F warmer than February and 6.7°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Boerne and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 68°F on March 1 to 76°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 56°F and 63°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 26%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 68°F | 44°F | 26% | 14% |
| March 8 | 70°F | 46°F | 26% | 14% |
| March 15 | 72°F | 47°F | 25% | 15% |
| March 22 | 74°F | 49°F | 24% | 14% |
| March 31 | 76°F | 50°F | 23% | 14% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 68°F | 44°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 68°F | 44°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 69°F | 44°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 69°F | 45°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 5 | 69°F | 45°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 69°F | 45°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 70°F | 45°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 70°F | 46°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 70°F | 46°F | 26% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 10 | 70°F | 46°F | 26% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 71°F | 46°F | 25% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 71°F | 46°F | 25% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 71°F | 47°F | 25% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 72°F | 47°F | 25% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 72°F | 47°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 72°F | 47°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 72°F | 48°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 73°F | 48°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 73°F | 48°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 73°F | 48°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 74°F | 48°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 74°F | 49°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 74°F | 49°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 74°F | 49°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 75°F | 49°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 26 | 75°F | 49°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 75°F | 49°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 75°F | 50°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 76°F | 50°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 76°F | 50°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 31 | 76°F | 50°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 72°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 47°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.79 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 3
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 20
- Days at 80°F or more
- 8
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00410902; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Boerne in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 25% on average, highest around March 1 (26%). In all, 2.79 in falls on 8 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Boerne, 1 days reach 90°F and 3 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00410902.
What are the records for March in Boerne?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1898) is 99°F, on March 29, 1971; the coldest is 14°F, on March 3, 1922. The wettest March brought 10.40 in (2007); the snowiest, 4.2 inches (1915).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 59.6°F: 2021 60.3°F (+0.7), 2022 57.7°F (−1.9), 2023 63.6°F (+4.0), 2024 61.3°F (+1.7), 2025 64.5°F (+4.9), 2026 67.9°F (+8.3). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 60.3°F | +0.7°F | 1.54 in |
| 2022 | 57.7°F | −1.9°F | 0.39 in |
| 2023 | 63.6°F | +4.0°F | 1.46 in |
| 2024 | 61.3°F | +1.7°F | 1.76 in |
| 2025 | 64.5°F | +4.9°F | 2.73 in |
| 2026 | 67.9°F | +8.3°F | 1.28 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00410902; recent months: ACIS, station USC00410902. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Boerne compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; Boerne's is 72°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.