Boerne weather in January: Boerne, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Boerne in January has a normal high of 62°F and a normal low of 37°F, a daily mean of 49°F, rising from 61°F on the 1st to 63°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 2.28 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 16°C and low of 3°C, 58 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBoerne
- Station IDUSC00410902
- Location29.80°N 98.74°W
- Elevation1,445 ft (440 m)
- Population22,712
- Jan 62° 37°
- Feb 66° 41°
- Mar 72° 47°
- Apr 79° 54°
- May 84° 63°
- Jun 90° 69°
- Jul 93° 71°
- Aug 94° 71°
- Sep 89° 65°
- Oct 81° 56°
- Nov 70° 45°
- Dec 63° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Boerne in January?
The normal high is 62°F and the normal low 37°F, for a daily mean of 49.0°F. January is 1.3°F cooler than December and 4.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Boerne and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 61°F on January 1 to 63°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 46°F and 52°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 24%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% |
| January 8 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% |
| January 15 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 14% |
| January 22 | 62°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% |
| January 31 | 63°F | 38°F | 24% | 14% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 5)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 13% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 61°F | 37°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 62°F | 37°F | 22% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 62°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 62°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 62°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 62°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 62°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 62°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 62°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 63°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 63°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 63°F | 37°F | 23% | 14% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 63°F | 38°F | 24% | 14% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 63°F | 38°F | 24% | 14% | 10 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 62°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 37°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.28 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 13
- Daylight
- 10 h 20 min to 10 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 72%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00410902; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Boerne in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around January 31 (24%). In all, 2.28 in falls on 7 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Boerne, 13 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00410902.
What are the records for January in Boerne?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1898) is 90°F, on January 23, 1943; the coldest is −4°F, on January 31, 1949. The wettest January brought 6.76 in (2007); the snowiest, 8.5 inches (1926).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 49.0°F: 2021 49.5°F (+0.5), 2022 47.3°F (−1.7), 2023 54.5°F (+5.5), 2024 45.4°F (−3.6), 2025 44.4°F (−4.6), 2026 49.9°F (+0.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 49.5°F | +0.5°F | 1.61 in |
| 2022 | 47.3°F | −1.7°F | 0.57 in |
| 2023 | 54.5°F | +5.5°F | 1.28 in |
| 2024 | 45.4°F | −3.6°F | 3.50 in |
| 2025 | 44.4°F | −4.6°F | 1.80 in |
| 2026 | 49.9°F | +0.9°F | 1.83 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00410902; recent months: ACIS, station USC00410902. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Boerne compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; Boerne's is 62°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.