Barre weather in March: Barre, Vermont: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Barre in March has a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 28°F, rising from 33°F on the 1st to 43°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal March, 2.49 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −8°C, 63 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationBarre Montpelier Airport
- Station IDUSW00094705
- Location44.20°N 72.58°W
- Elevation1,126 ft (343 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population8,304
- Jan 26° 7°
- Feb 29° 9°
- Mar 38° 18°
- Apr 52° 30°
- May 65° 42°
- Jun 73° 51°
- Jul 78° 56°
- Aug 76° 54°
- Sep 69° 46°
- Oct 55° 36°
- Nov 43° 26°
- Dec 31° 15°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Barre in March?
The normal high is 38°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 27.9°F. March is 9.0°F warmer than February and 13.0°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Barre and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 33°F on March 1 to 43°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 24°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 43%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 33°F | 13°F | 43% | 20% |
| March 8 | 35°F | 15°F | 42% | 20% |
| March 15 | 37°F | 18°F | 42% | 21% |
| March 22 | 40°F | 20°F | 42% | 22% |
| March 31 | 43°F | 24°F | 43% | 23% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 33°F | 13°F | 43% | 20% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 33°F | 13°F | 43% | 20% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 33°F | 13°F | 43% | 20% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 34°F | 14°F | 43% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 34°F | 14°F | 43% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 34°F | 15°F | 43% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 35°F | 15°F | 42% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 35°F | 15°F | 42% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 35°F | 16°F | 42% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 35°F | 16°F | 42% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 36°F | 16°F | 42% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 36°F | 17°F | 42% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 36°F | 17°F | 42% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 37°F | 17°F | 42% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 37°F | 18°F | 42% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 37°F | 18°F | 42% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 38°F | 18°F | 42% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 38°F | 19°F | 42% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 38°F | 19°F | 42% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 39°F | 20°F | 42% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 39°F | 20°F | 42% | 22% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 40°F | 20°F | 42% | 22% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 40°F | 21°F | 42% | 22% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 40°F | 21°F | 42% | 22% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 41°F | 21°F | 42% | 22% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 41°F | 22°F | 42% | 22% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 42°F | 22°F | 42% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 42°F | 23°F | 42% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 42°F | 23°F | 43% | 23% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 43°F | 23°F | 43% | 23% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 43°F | 24°F | 43% | 23% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 38°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 18°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.49 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094705; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Barre in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 42% on average, highest around March 1 (43%). In all, 2.49 in falls on 13 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Barre, 28 nights fall to freezing and 10 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094705.
How humid and windy is Barre in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 42°F with 48% relative humidity and a dew point of 24°F; at 6 a.m. it is 29°F with 77% humidity. The wind averages 7.1 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 29°F | 23°F | 77% | 5.0 mph | 47% |
| 9 a.m. | 35°F | 24°F | 65% | 7.5 mph | 46% |
| noon | 40°F | 24°F | 51% | 10.0 mph | 47% |
| 3 p.m. | 42°F | 24°F | 48% | 10.4 mph | 43% |
| 6 p.m. | 40°F | 24°F | 54% | 8.2 mph | 48% |
| 9 p.m. | 35°F | 24°F | 64% | 5.7 mph | 48% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094705. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Barre?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 82°F, on March 31, 1998; the coldest is −18°F, on March 19, 1967. The wettest March brought 5.30 in (2024); the snowiest, 47.3 inches (1971).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 27.9°F: 2021 30.4°F (+2.5), 2022 33.6°F (+5.7), 2023 30.7°F (+2.8), 2024 33.5°F (+5.6), 2025 32.9°F (+5.0), 2026 33.0°F (+5.1). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30.4°F | +2.5°F | 1.14 in |
| 2022 | 33.6°F | +5.7°F | 1.73 in |
| 2023 | 30.7°F | +2.8°F | 1.68 in |
| 2024 | 33.5°F | +5.6°F | 5.30 in |
| 2025 | 32.9°F | +5.0°F | 3.16 in |
| 2026 | 33.0°F | +5.1°F | 2.54 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094705; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094705. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Barre compare across Vermont?
Across the 29 places PlainClimate covers in Vermont, March normal highs run from 35°F in Sutton to 44°F in Bennington; Barre's is 38°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.