Barre weather in April: Barre, Vermont: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
Barre in April has a normal high of 52°F and a normal low of 30°F, a daily mean of 41°F, rising from 44°F on the 1st to 59°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal April, 3.04 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 11°C and low of −1°C, 77 mm of precipitation in April.
- NOAA stationBarre Montpelier Airport
- Station IDUSW00094705
- Location44.20°N 72.58°W
- Elevation1,126 ft (343 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population8,304
- Jan 26° 7°
- Feb 29° 9°
- Mar 38° 18°
- Apr 52° 30°
- May 65° 42°
- Jun 73° 51°
- Jul 78° 56°
- Aug 76° 54°
- Sep 69° 46°
- Oct 55° 36°
- Nov 43° 26°
- Dec 31° 15°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Barre in April?
The normal high is 52°F and the normal low 30°F, for a daily mean of 40.9°F. April is 13.0°F warmer than March and 12.4°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in Barre and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 15°F, from 44°F on April 1 to 59°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 38°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 45%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 44°F | 24°F | 43% | 23% |
| April 8 | 47°F | 27°F | 44% | 24% |
| April 15 | 51°F | 30°F | 44% | 25% |
| April 22 | 55°F | 33°F | 45% | 25% |
| April 30 | 59°F | 36°F | 44% | 25% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 44°F | 24°F | 43% | 23% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 2 | 44°F | 25°F | 43% | 23% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 3 | 45°F | 25°F | 43% | 24% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 4 | 45°F | 25°F | 44% | 24% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 5 | 46°F | 26°F | 44% | 24% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 6 | 46°F | 26°F | 44% | 24% | 13 h |
| April 7 | 47°F | 27°F | 44% | 24% | 13 h |
| April 8 | 47°F | 27°F | 44% | 24% | 13 h |
| April 9 | 48°F | 28°F | 44% | 24% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 10 | 48°F | 28°F | 44% | 24% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 11 | 49°F | 28°F | 44% | 25% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 12 | 50°F | 29°F | 44% | 25% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 13 | 50°F | 29°F | 44% | 25% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 14 | 51°F | 30°F | 44% | 25% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 15 | 51°F | 30°F | 44% | 25% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 16 | 52°F | 31°F | 45% | 25% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 17 | 52°F | 31°F | 45% | 25% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 18 | 53°F | 31°F | 45% | 25% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 19 | 54°F | 32°F | 45% | 25% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 20 | 54°F | 32°F | 45% | 25% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 21 | 55°F | 33°F | 45% | 25% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 22 | 55°F | 33°F | 45% | 25% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 23 | 56°F | 34°F | 45% | 25% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 24 | 56°F | 34°F | 45% | 25% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 25 | 57°F | 34°F | 45% | 25% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 26 | 57°F | 35°F | 45% | 25% | 14 h |
| April 27 | 58°F | 35°F | 45% | 25% | 14 h |
| April 28 | 58°F | 36°F | 44% | 25% | 14 h |
| April 29 | 59°F | 36°F | 44% | 25% | 14 h |
| April 30 | 59°F | 36°F | 44% | 25% | 14 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 52°FApril average
- Normal low
- 30°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 3.04 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 18
- Daylight
- 12 h 40 min to 14 h 10 minApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094705; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Barre in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 44% on average, highest around April 21 (45%). In all, 3.04 in falls on 14 days of a normal April.
In a normal April in Barre, 18 nights fall to freezing and 1 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094705.
How humid and windy is Barre in April?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 56°F with 43% relative humidity and a dew point of 34°F; at 6 a.m. it is 41°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 6.8 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 41°F | 35°F | 79% | 4.4 mph | 50% |
| 9 a.m. | 49°F | 35°F | 58% | 7.8 mph | 53% |
| noon | 55°F | 34°F | 45% | 9.7 mph | 48% |
| 3 p.m. | 56°F | 34°F | 43% | 10.1 mph | 47% |
| 6 p.m. | 54°F | 34°F | 46% | 8.2 mph | 50% |
| 9 p.m. | 48°F | 35°F | 60% | 5.5 mph | 52% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094705. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for April in Barre?
The warmest April temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 90°F, on April 19, 1976; the coldest is 2°F, on April 5, 1954. The wettest April brought 6.10 in (2011); the snowiest, 25.4 inches (1975).
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 40.9°F: 2021 43.5°F (+2.6), 2022 43.4°F (+2.5), 2023 45.3°F (+4.4), 2024 42.3°F (+1.4), 2025 42.9°F (+2.0), 2026 44.2°F (+3.3). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.5°F | +2.6°F | 3.85 in |
| 2022 | 43.4°F | +2.5°F | 3.41 in |
| 2023 | 45.3°F | +4.4°F | 2.66 in |
| 2024 | 42.3°F | +1.4°F | 2.57 in |
| 2025 | 42.9°F | +2.0°F | 2.51 in |
| 2026 | 44.2°F | +3.3°F | 3.33 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094705; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094705. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in Barre compare across Vermont?
Across the 29 places PlainClimate covers in Vermont, April normal highs run from 49°F in Sutton to 57°F in Bennington; Barre's is 52°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.