Barre weather in January: Barre, Vermont: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Barre in January has a normal high of 26°F and a normal low of 7°F, a daily mean of 17°F, holding near 26°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal January, 2.32 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −3°C and low of −14°C, 59 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBarre Montpelier Airport
- Station IDUSW00094705
- Location44.20°N 72.58°W
- Elevation1,126 ft (343 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population8,304
- Jan 26° 7°
- Feb 29° 9°
- Mar 38° 18°
- Apr 52° 30°
- May 65° 42°
- Jun 73° 51°
- Jul 78° 56°
- Aug 76° 54°
- Sep 69° 46°
- Oct 55° 36°
- Nov 43° 26°
- Dec 31° 15°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Barre in January?
The normal high is 26°F and the normal low 7°F, for a daily mean of 16.6°F. January is 6.6°F cooler than December and 2.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Barre and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 27°F on January 1 to 26°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 11°F and 22°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 47%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 27°F | 10°F | 47% | 19% |
| January 8 | 26°F | 8°F | 46% | 18% |
| January 15 | 25°F | 7°F | 45% | 17% |
| January 22 | 25°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% |
| January 31 | 26°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 26)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 27°F | 10°F | 47% | 19% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 27°F | 10°F | 47% | 19% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 27°F | 10°F | 47% | 19% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 27°F | 9°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 27°F | 9°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 26°F | 9°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 26°F | 9°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 26°F | 8°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 26°F | 8°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 26°F | 8°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 26°F | 8°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 26°F | 8°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 26°F | 7°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 26°F | 7°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 25°F | 7°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 25°F | 7°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 25°F | 7°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 25°F | 7°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 25°F | 7°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 25°F | 7°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 25°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 25°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 25°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 25°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 25°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 25°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 26°F | 6°F | 44% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 26°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 26°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 26°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 26°F | 6°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 26°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 7°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.32 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 57%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094705; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Barre in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 45% on average, highest around January 1 (47%). In all, 2.32 in falls on 14 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Barre, 30 nights fall to freezing and 22 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094705.
How humid and windy is Barre in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 24°F with 56% relative humidity and a dew point of 11°F; at 6 a.m. it is 14°F with 78% humidity. The wind averages 6.3 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 14°F | 8°F | 78% | 5.1 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 15°F | 9°F | 76% | 5.9 mph | 44% |
| noon | 21°F | 10°F | 62% | 8.0 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 24°F | 11°F | 56% | 8.7 mph | 47% |
| 6 p.m. | 21°F | 11°F | 65% | 6.4 mph | 46% |
| 9 p.m. | 18°F | 10°F | 70% | 5.7 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094705. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Barre?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 66°F, on January 4, 1950; the coldest is −34°F, on January 4, 1981. The wettest January brought 6.88 in (1978); the snowiest, 54.8 inches (1978).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 16.6°F: 2021 18.6°F (+2.0), 2022 13.9°F (−2.7), 2023 29.1°F (+12.5), 2024 23.2°F (+6.6), 2025 16.0°F (−0.6), 2026 15.2°F (−1.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18.6°F | +2.0°F | 1.94 in |
| 2022 | 13.9°F | −2.7°F | 0.98 in |
| 2023 | 29.1°F | +12.5°F | 2.52 in |
| 2024 | 23.2°F | +6.6°F | 3.46 in |
| 2025 | 16.0°F | −0.6°F | 0.83 in |
| 2026 | 15.2°F | −1.4°F | 1.59 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094705; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094705. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Barre compare across Vermont?
Across the 29 places PlainClimate covers in Vermont, January normal highs run from 23°F in Sutton to 32°F in Bennington; Barre's is 26°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.