Barre weather in July: Barre, Vermont: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Barre in July has a normal high of 78°F and a normal low of 56°F, a daily mean of 67°F, holding near 78°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal July, 4.27 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 25°C and low of 13°C, 108 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationBarre Montpelier Airport
- Station IDUSW00094705
- Location44.20°N 72.58°W
- Elevation1,126 ft (343 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population8,304
- Jan 26° 7°
- Feb 29° 9°
- Mar 38° 18°
- Apr 52° 30°
- May 65° 42°
- Jun 73° 51°
- Jul 78° 56°
- Aug 76° 54°
- Sep 69° 46°
- Oct 55° 36°
- Nov 43° 26°
- Dec 31° 15°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Barre in July?
The normal high is 78°F and the normal low 56°F, for a daily mean of 66.5°F. July is 4.7°F warmer than June and 1.6°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Barre and the wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 64°F and 69°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 47%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 77°F | 54°F | 47% | 29% |
| July 8 | 78°F | 55°F | 46% | 28% |
| July 15 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% |
| July 22 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% |
| July 31 | 77°F | 56°F | 44% | 26% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 13, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 77°F | 54°F | 47% | 29% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 2 | 77°F | 54°F | 46% | 29% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 3 | 77°F | 55°F | 46% | 29% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 4 | 77°F | 55°F | 46% | 29% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 5 | 77°F | 55°F | 46% | 29% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 6 | 77°F | 55°F | 46% | 29% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 7 | 78°F | 55°F | 46% | 29% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 8 | 78°F | 55°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 9 | 78°F | 55°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 10 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 11 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 12 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 13 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 14 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 15 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 16 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 17 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 18 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 19 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 20 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h |
| July 21 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h |
| July 22 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h |
| July 23 | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 28% | 15 h |
| July 24 | 78°F | 56°F | 45% | 27% | 15 h |
| July 25 | 78°F | 56°F | 45% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 26 | 78°F | 56°F | 45% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 27 | 78°F | 56°F | 45% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 28 | 78°F | 56°F | 45% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 29 | 78°F | 56°F | 45% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 30 | 77°F | 56°F | 45% | 26% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 31 | 77°F | 56°F | 44% | 26% | 14 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 78°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 56°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 4.27 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1
- Daylight
- 15 h 30 min to 14 h 40 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 28
- Days at 80°F or more
- 14
- Sunshine
- 73%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094705; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Barre in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 46% on average, highest around July 1 (47%). In all, 4.27 in falls on 14 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Barre, 1 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094705.
How humid and windy is Barre in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 76°F with 55% relative humidity and a dew point of 58°F; at 6 a.m. it is 60°F with 91% humidity. The wind averages 4.6 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 60°F | 57°F | 91% | 2.1 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 69°F | 60°F | 74% | 5.2 mph | 59% |
| noon | 74°F | 58°F | 57% | 7.7 mph | 50% |
| 3 p.m. | 76°F | 58°F | 55% | 7.8 mph | 58% |
| 6 p.m. | 73°F | 59°F | 62% | 6.0 mph | 64% |
| 9 p.m. | 65°F | 59°F | 80% | 3.4 mph | 66% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094705. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in Barre?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 97°F, on July 20, 1977; the coldest is 35°F, on July 7, 1965. The wettest July brought 12.06 in (2023).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 66.5°F: 2021 66.2°F (−0.3), 2022 69.0°F (+2.5), 2023 69.7°F (+3.2), 2024 70.8°F (+4.3), 2025 70.1°F (+3.6), 2026 68.0°F (+1.5). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 66.2°F | −0.3°F | 6.69 in |
| 2022 | 69.0°F | +2.5°F | 3.40 in |
| 2023 | 69.7°F | +3.2°F | 12.06 in |
| 2024 | 70.8°F | +4.3°F | 8.04 in |
| 2025 | 70.1°F | +3.6°F | 3.57 in |
| 2026 | 68.0°F | +1.5°F | 4.74 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094705; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094705. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Barre compare across Vermont?
Across the 29 places PlainClimate covers in Vermont, July normal highs run from 76°F in South Lincoln to 83°F in Vergennes; Barre's is 78°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.