Aurora, New York climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Aurora's normal year runs from 17°F January nights to 80°F July afternoons, with 37.0 inches of precipitation and 56 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.7°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 27°C, 940 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationAurora Research Farm
- Station IDUSC00300331
- Location42.73°N 76.66°W
- Elevation830 ft (253 m)
- Population623
On October 14, the normal high in Aurora is 60°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 48%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Aurora.
- Jan 31° 17°
- Feb 33° 17°
- Mar 41° 24°
- Apr 54° 35°
- May 67° 47°
- Jun 76° 57°
- Jul 80° 61°
- Aug 79° 59°
- Sep 72° 52°
- Oct 59° 42°
- Nov 47° 33°
- Dec 37° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Aurora each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 80°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 17°F. The most precipitation falls in September (3.83 in), the least in February (1.85 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31°F | 17°F | 23.9°F | 2.08 | 15.0 | 14 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 33°F | 17°F | 25.3°F | 1.85 | 12.7 | 11 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 41°F | 24°F | 32.5°F | 2.63 | 11.8 | 13 | <1 | 24 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 54°F | 35°F | 44.7°F | 3.26 | 2.1 | 14 | <1 | 12 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 67°F | 47°F | 57.1°F | 3.13 | 0.1 | 13 | <1 | 1 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 76°F | 57°F | 66.1°F | 3.78 | 0.0 | 13 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 80°F | 61°F | 70.3°F | 3.76 | 0.0 | 12 | 3 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 79°F | 59°F | 68.8°F | 3.37 | 0.0 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 72°F | 52°F | 62.0°F | 3.83 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 59°F | 42°F | 50.7°F | 3.80 | 0.2 | 15 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 47°F | 33°F | 39.9°F | 2.94 | 3.8 | 13 | <1 | 14 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 37°F | 24°F | 30.3°F | 2.56 | 10.5 | 14 | <1 | 25 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 56°F | 39°F | 47.6°F | 36.99 | 56.2 | 156 | 7 | 131 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0°C | −9°C | −4.5°C | 53 mm | 38 cm |
| February | 1°C | −8°C | −3.7°C | 47 mm | 32 cm |
| March | 5°C | −4°C | 0.3°C | 67 mm | 30 cm |
| April | 12°C | 2°C | 7.1°C | 83 mm | 5 cm |
| May | 20°C | 8°C | 13.9°C | 80 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 24°C | 14°C | 18.9°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 27°C | 16°C | 21.3°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 26°C | 15°C | 20.4°C | 86 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 22°C | 11°C | 16.7°C | 97 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 15°C | 6°C | 10.4°C | 97 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 8°C | 0°C | 4.4°C | 75 mm | 10 cm |
| December | 3°C | −5°C | −0.9°C | 65 mm | 27 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00300331; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Aurora?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (11).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00300331.
When is the last frost in Aurora?
In Aurora, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 1 in half of years and after May 16 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 21 in half of years and before October 4 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 11 year in 10 after May 16; 9 in 10 after April 17
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 211 year in 10 before October 4; 9 in 10 before November 5
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 172 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 198 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 19 in half of springs and before November 3 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Aurora in zone 6b in ZIP code 13026, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Aurora's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (27 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New York · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00300331; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Aurora?
In a normal year in Aurora, 7 days a year reach 90°F, 131 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 156 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 7a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 131a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 47high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 156a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 22a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1956) is 101°F, on July 17, 1988; the lowest is −21°F, on January 22, 1982.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1972, with 51.75 in; the snowiest season is 1993–94, with 115.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00300331; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00300331. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Aurora?
Over a year 67% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Aurora, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (49%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 53% | 1.4 |
| February | 57% | 2.2 |
| March | 61% | 3.3 |
| April | 65% | 4.5 |
| May | 69% | 5.4 |
| June | 72% | 5.8 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 73% | 4.1 |
| October | 62% | 2.6 |
| November | 59% | 1.7 |
| December | 49% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Aurora need?
A normal year in Aurora brings 6,821 heating degree days, 27% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 524 cooling degree days, 42% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,527 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,274 | 0 |
| February | 1,112 | 0 |
| March | 1,008 | 0 |
| April | 613 | 4 |
| May | 277 | 32 |
| June | 72 | 105 |
| July | 16 | 180 |
| August | 25 | 142 |
| September | 145 | 55 |
| October | 448 | 5 |
| November | 755 | 0 |
| December | 1,077 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,821 | 524 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00300331. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Aurora been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 50.4°F, 2.8°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 47.6°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 49.7°F | +2.1°F | 46.13 | 39.9 |
| 2022 | 49.2°F | +1.6°F | 36.93 | 40.0 |
| 2023 | 50.4°F | +2.8°F | 40.57 | 21.6 |
Over 54 complete years from 1957 to 2023, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 5.3°F per century (+0.29°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00300331; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Aurora's climate compare?
Aurora is warmer than 66 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in New York, and wetter than 19. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 47.6°F is warmer than 30%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Aurora is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Aurora share this climate record?
6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Moravia, NY1,241 people · 12 mi E
- Union Springs, NY1,078 people · 8 mi N
- Interlaken, NY616 people · 9 mi SW
- Ovid, NY535 people · 9 mi SW
- Romulus, NY320 people · 9 mi W
- Lodi, NY280 people · 12 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Aurora's climate
What is the coldest month in Aurora?
January, with a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 17°F. The warmest is July (80°F by day, 61°F at night).
Does it snow in Aurora?
Yes: 56 inches in a normal year, falling on 29 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (15.0 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Aurora?
September, with 3.83 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.85 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Aurora in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Aurora in zone 6b in ZIP code 13026, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Aurora's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (27 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Aurora?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 1; in one year in ten it comes after May 16. Waiting until May 16 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- New York climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Auburn, NY15 miles from this station, 47.4°F a year
- Mecklenburg (4 mi SW), NY21 miles from this station, 45.3°F a year
- Penn Yan, NY21 miles from this station, 48.7°F a year
- Geneva, NY21 miles from this station, 47.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made