Kentwood, Michigan climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Kentwood's normal year runs from 17°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 39.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 9.1°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 28°C, 996 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationWeather Office Grand Rapids
  • Station IDUSC00206013
  • Location42.89°N 85.54°W
  • Elevation775 ft (236 m)
  • Population54,768

On October 14, the normal high in Kentwood is 61°F and the normal low 42°F.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Kentwood.

  1. Jan 30° 17°
  2. Feb 33° 18°
  3. Mar 44° 25°
  4. Apr 57° 36°
  5. May 70° 48°
  6. Jun 78° 57°
  7. Jul 82° 62°
  8. Aug 80° 60°
  9. Sep 73° 52°
  10. Oct 60° 41°
  11. Nov 47° 32°
  12. Dec 35° 24°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Kentwood each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 17°F. The most precipitation falls in May (3.97 in), the least in February (2.12 in).

Kentwood monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 30°F17°F23.5°F 2.51 –<1289 h 20 min
February 33°F18°F25.6°F 2.12 –<12410 h 30 min
March 44°F25°F34.6°F 2.45 –<12411 h 50 min
April 57°F36°F46.6°F 3.94 –<11213 h 20 min
May 70°F48°F58.8°F 3.97 –1214 h 40 min
June 78°F57°F67.8°F 3.92 –2<115 h 20 min
July 82°F62°F71.9°F 3.76 –4<115 h
August 80°F60°F70.0°F 3.56 –<1<114 h
September 73°F52°F62.5°F 3.42 –1<112 h 30 min
October 60°F41°F50.4°F 3.93 –<1411 h 10 min
November 47°F32°F39.2°F 3.13 –<1209 h 50 min
December 35°F24°F29.5°F 2.52 –<1289 h
Year (annual)58°F39°F48.3°F39.23–8140
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Kentwood monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January−1°C−9°C−4.7°C64 mm
February1°C−8°C−3.6°C54 mm
March7°C−4°C1.4°C62 mm
April14°C2°C8.1°C100 mm
May21°C9°C14.9°C101 mm
June26°C14°C19.9°C100 mm
July28°C17°C22.2°C96 mm
August27°C16°C21.1°C90 mm
September23°C11°C16.9°C87 mm
October16°C5°C10.2°C100 mm
November8°C0°C4.0°C80 mm
December2°C−5°C−1.4°C64 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Kentwood
Normal precipitation by month, Kentwood (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Grand Rapids (0 miles away), gets 78 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00206013; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Kentwood?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00206013.

When is the last frost in Kentwood?

In Kentwood, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 17 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 14 in half of years and before October 1 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 301 year in 10 after May 17; 9 in 10 after April 16
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 141 year in 10 before October 1; 9 in 10 before October 28

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 167 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 192 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 18 in half of springs and before October 26 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Kentwood in zone 6a across its 4 ZIP code areas (6a in 49512, the largest).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Michigan · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00206013; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each Kentwood ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Kentwood's 4 ZIP code areas are all in zone 6a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

Kentwood ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in Kentwood
495086a13.2 km²
495126a29.6 km²
495466a6.1 km²
495486a5.3 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in Kentwood?

In a normal year in Kentwood, 8 days a year reach 90°F and 140 nights fall to 32°F or colder.

Days at 90°F or more
8a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
140a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
48high of 32°F or less

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00206013.

How sunny is Kentwood?

Over a year 70% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Kentwood, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (50%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 428th (with 16 others) in sunshine.

Kentwood: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January52%1.4
February57%2.2
March65%3.5
April68%4.7
May71%5.5
June77%6.3
July81%6.3
August79%5.4
September77%4.3
October65%2.7
November60%1.7
December50%1.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Kentwood need?

A normal year in Kentwood brings 6,613 heating degree days, 23% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 575 cooling degree days, 37% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,660 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Kentwood: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,2870
February1,1030
March9440
April5552
May22026
June36118
July1213
August12165
September12447
October4564
November7751
December1,1020
Year (annual)6,613575

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00206013. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Kentwood been warmer than normal lately?

2024 averaged 51.7°F, 3.4°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 48.3°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Kentwood: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (48.3°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202150.5°F+2.2°F38.67
202248.7°F+0.4°F39.93
202451.7°F+3.4°F37.16

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00206013. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Kentwood's climate compare?

Kentwood is warmer than 106 of the other 139 places with their own NOAA record in Michigan, and wetter than 114. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 48.3°F is warmer than 33%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Kentwood is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Kentwood share this climate record?

Caledonia has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Caledonia, MI1,786 people · 7 mi S

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Kentwood's climate

What is the coldest month in Kentwood?

January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 17°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 62°F at night).

Does it snow in Kentwood?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Kentwood's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Grand Rapids (0 miles away), records 78 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Kentwood?

May, with 3.97 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.12 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Kentwood in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Kentwood in zone 6a across its 4 ZIP code areas (6a in 49512, the largest).

How late can frost come in Kentwood?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 17. Waiting until May 17 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made