Geneva, New York climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Geneva's normal year runs from 16°F January nights to 79°F July afternoons, with 34.6 inches of precipitation and 57 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.3°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 26°C, 879 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationGeneva Research Farm
- Station IDUSC00303184
- Location42.88°N 77.03°W
- Elevation718 ft (219 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population12,397
On October 14, the normal high in Geneva is 59°F and the normal low 42°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 49%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Geneva.
- Jan 30° 16°
- Feb 32° 17°
- Mar 40° 24°
- Apr 54° 35°
- May 67° 46°
- Jun 75° 56°
- Jul 79° 61°
- Aug 78° 59°
- Sep 71° 52°
- Oct 59° 41°
- Nov 46° 32°
- Dec 36° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Geneva each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 79°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 16°F. The most precipitation falls in October (3.83 in), the least in February (1.58 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F | 16°F | 23.1°F | 1.79 | 13.5 | 14 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 32°F | 17°F | 24.5°F | 1.58 | 13.3 | 11 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 40°F | 24°F | 31.9°F | 2.40 | 12.8 | 12 | <1 | 25 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 54°F | 35°F | 44.2°F | 2.76 | 1.8 | 13 | <1 | 11 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 67°F | 46°F | 56.5°F | 3.27 | 0.0 | 13 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 75°F | 56°F | 65.6°F | 3.63 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 79°F | 61°F | 70.0°F | 3.73 | 0.0 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 78°F | 59°F | 68.4°F | 3.49 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 71°F | 52°F | 61.3°F | 3.26 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 59°F | 41°F | 49.9°F | 3.83 | 0.1 | 16 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 46°F | 32°F | 38.9°F | 2.55 | 4.7 | 12 | <1 | 16 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 36°F | 23°F | 29.4°F | 2.32 | 10.4 | 13 | <1 | 26 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 56°F | 38°F | 47.0°F | 34.61 | 56.6 | 153 | 5 | 136 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −9°C | −4.9°C | 45 mm | 34 cm |
| February | 0°C | −8°C | −4.2°C | 40 mm | 34 cm |
| March | 4°C | −5°C | −0.1°C | 61 mm | 33 cm |
| April | 12°C | 2°C | 6.8°C | 70 mm | 5 cm |
| May | 19°C | 8°C | 13.6°C | 83 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 24°C | 13°C | 18.7°C | 92 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 26°C | 16°C | 21.1°C | 95 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 25°C | 15°C | 20.2°C | 89 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 22°C | 11°C | 16.3°C | 83 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 15°C | 5°C | 9.9°C | 97 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 8°C | 0°C | 3.8°C | 65 mm | 12 cm |
| December | 2°C | −5°C | −1.4°C | 59 mm | 26 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00303184; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Geneva?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, July has the fewest days with rain (12).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00303184.
When is the last frost in Geneva?
In Geneva, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 12 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 21 in half of years and before October 4 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 301 year in 10 after May 12; 9 in 10 after April 17
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 211 year in 10 before October 4; 9 in 10 before November 4
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 173 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 198 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 17 in half of springs and before November 2 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Geneva in zone 6b in ZIP code 14456, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Geneva's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (30 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New York · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00303184; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Geneva?
In a normal year in Geneva, 5 days a year reach 90°F, 136 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 153 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 5a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 136a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 51high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 153a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 22a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1969) is 99°F, on July 22, 2011; the lowest is −16°F, on January 22, 2005.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1972, with 44.91 in; the snowiest season is 1992–93, with 122.2 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00303184; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00303184. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Geneva?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Geneva, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (50%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 52% | 1.4 |
| February | 58% | 2.2 |
| March | 62% | 3.4 |
| April | 65% | 4.5 |
| May | 69% | 5.4 |
| June | 72% | 5.9 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 74% | 4.2 |
| October | 62% | 2.6 |
| November | 59% | 1.7 |
| December | 50% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Geneva need?
A normal year in Geneva brings 7,006 heating degree days, 30% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 475 cooling degree days, 48% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,419 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,299 | 0 |
| February | 1,135 | 0 |
| March | 1,025 | 0 |
| April | 625 | 3 |
| May | 290 | 27 |
| June | 77 | 94 |
| July | 16 | 171 |
| August | 27 | 133 |
| September | 155 | 45 |
| October | 471 | 3 |
| November | 782 | 0 |
| December | 1,104 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,006 | 475 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00303184. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Geneva been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 50.0°F, 3.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 47.0°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 49.1°F | +2.1°F | 39.32 | 34.1 |
| 2022 | 47.7°F | +0.7°F | 30.68 | 37.0 |
| 2023 | 49.3°F | +2.3°F | 40.30 | 23.3 |
| 2024 | 50.0°F | +3.0°F | 38.72 | 22.2 |
Over 140 complete years from 1864 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.6°F per century (+0.09°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00303184; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Geneva's climate compare?
Geneva is warmer than 60 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in New York, and wetter than 10. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 47.0°F is warmer than 28%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Geneva is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Geneva share this climate record?
8 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Newark, NY8,932 people · 12 mi N
- Seneca Falls, NY6,967 people · 12 mi E
- Waterloo, NY4,722 people · 9 mi E
- Clifton Springs, NY2,168 people · 8 mi NW
- Phelps, NY1,865 people · 6 mi N
- Port Gibson, NY652 people · 13 mi NW
- Gorham, NY345 people · 8 mi SW
- Hall, NY258 people · 6 mi S
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Geneva's climate
What is the coldest month in Geneva?
January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 16°F. The warmest is July (79°F by day, 61°F at night).
Does it snow in Geneva?
Yes: 57 inches in a normal year, falling on 34 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (13.5 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Geneva?
October, with 3.83 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.58 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Geneva in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Geneva in zone 6b in ZIP code 14456, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Geneva's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Geneva?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 12. Waiting until May 12 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- New York climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Canandaigua, NY13 miles from this station, 48.8°F a year
- Penn Yan, NY16 miles from this station, 48.7°F a year
- Aurora, NY21 miles from this station, 47.6°F a year
- Victor, NY23 miles from this station, 48.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made