Mount Pleasant, Michigan climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Mount Pleasant's normal year runs from 16°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 35.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 8.8°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 29°C, 901 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationCentral Michigan University
  • Station IDUSC00205662
  • Location43.59°N 84.77°W
  • Elevation795 ft (242 m)
  • From the centerunder 1 mile
  • Population21,090

On October 14, the normal high in Mount Pleasant is 61°F and the normal low 41°F.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Pleasant.

  1. Jan 30° 16°
  2. Feb 32° 17°
  3. Mar 43° 24°
  4. Apr 56° 34°
  5. May 69° 46°
  6. Jun 80° 57°
  7. Jul 84° 61°
  8. Aug 82° 59°
  9. Sep 74° 51°
  10. Oct 60° 41°
  11. Nov 46° 31°
  12. Dec 35° 22°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Mount Pleasant each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 16°F. The most precipitation falls in June (3.87 in), the least in February (1.72 in).

Mount Pleasant monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 30°F16°F22.7°F 2.11 –<1299 h 20 min
February 32°F17°F24.4°F 1.72 –<12710 h 30 min
March 43°F24°F33.1°F 1.95 –<12611 h 50 min
April 56°F34°F45.1°F 3.57 –<11413 h 20 min
May 69°F46°F57.6°F 3.71 –1114 h 40 min
June 80°F57°F68.0°F 3.87 –3<115 h 20 min
July 84°F61°F72.2°F 3.22 –6<115 h 10 min
August 82°F59°F70.2°F 3.84 –3<114 h
September 74°F51°F62.6°F 2.82 –1<112 h 30 min
October 60°F41°F50.3°F 3.52 –<1411 h 10 min
November 46°F31°F38.3°F 2.79 –<1189 h 40 min
December 35°F22°F28.6°F 2.35 –<1289 h
Year (annual)58°F38°F47.8°F35.47–13147
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Mount Pleasant monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January−1°C−9°C−5.2°C54 mm
February0°C−9°C−4.2°C44 mm
March6°C−5°C0.6°C50 mm
April13°C1°C7.3°C91 mm
May21°C8°C14.2°C94 mm
June26°C14°C20.0°C98 mm
July29°C16°C22.3°C82 mm
August28°C15°C21.2°C98 mm
September23°C11°C17.0°C72 mm
October16°C5°C10.2°C89 mm
November8°C−1°C3.5°C71 mm
December2°C−5°C−1.9°C60 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Mount Pleasant
Normal precipitation by month, Mount Pleasant (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Alma (15 miles away), gets 39 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00205662; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Mount Pleasant?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00205662.

When is the last frost in Mount Pleasant?

In Mount Pleasant, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 16 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 20 in half of years and before October 5 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 301 year in 10 after May 16; 9 in 10 after April 17
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 201 year in 10 before October 5; 9 in 10 before November 3

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 171 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 196 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 19 in half of springs and before November 3 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Pleasant in zone 6a in ZIP code 48859. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Mount Pleasant's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (19 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Michigan · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00205662; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Pleasant?

In a normal year in Mount Pleasant, 13 days a year reach 90°F and 147 nights fall to 32°F or colder.

Days at 90°F or more
13a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
147a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
57high of 32°F or less

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1895) is 108°F, on August 6, 1918; the lowest is −30°F, on February 5, 1918.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2017, with 48.05 in; the snowiest season is 1907–08, with 78.2 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00205662; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00205662. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Mount Pleasant?

Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Pleasant, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (53%).

Mount Pleasant: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January57%1.5
February63%2.4
March68%3.6
April69%4.6
May71%5.5
June77%6.2
July81%6.3
August78%5.3
September76%4.2
October66%2.6
November61%1.6
December53%1.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Mount Pleasant need?

A normal year in Mount Pleasant brings 6,899 heating degree days, 28% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 661 cooling degree days, 27% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,696 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Mount Pleasant: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,3110
February1,1370
March9881
April6003
May26434
June49139
July9232
August18181
September13766
October4595
November8000
December1,1280
Year (annual)6,899661

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00205662. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Mount Pleasant been warmer than normal lately?

2021 averaged 50.1°F, 2.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 47.8°F.

Mount Pleasant: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (47.8°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202150.1°F+2.3°F35.14

Over 69 complete years from 1896 to 2021, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.6°F per century (+0.20°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00205662; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Mount Pleasant's climate compare?

Mount Pleasant is warmer than 94 of the other 139 places with their own NOAA record in Michigan, and wetter than 88. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 47.8°F is warmer than 31%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Pleasant is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Mount Pleasant share this climate record?

8 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Clare, MI3,293 people · 17 mi N
  • Lake Isabella, MI1,963 people · 12 mi W
  • Shepherd, MI1,526 people · 6 mi SE
  • Weidman, MI1,217 people · 13 mi NW
  • Farwell, MI899 people · 18 mi N
  • Rosebush, MI363 people · 8 mi N
  • Beal City, MI312 people · 9 mi NW
  • Winn, MI218 people · 8 mi SW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Mount Pleasant's climate

What is the coldest month in Mount Pleasant?

January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 16°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 61°F at night).

Does it snow in Mount Pleasant?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Mount Pleasant's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Alma (15 miles away), records 39 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Mount Pleasant?

June, with 3.87 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.72 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Mount Pleasant in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Pleasant in zone 6a in ZIP code 48859. By the same method at Mount Pleasant's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (19 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.

How late can frost come in Mount Pleasant?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 16. Waiting until May 16 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made