West Bend weather in January: West Bend, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
West Bend in January has a normal high of 27°F and a normal low of 11°F, a daily mean of 19°F, holding near 27°F all month. The month brings 1.85 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −3°C and low of −12°C, 47 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationWest Bend Public Works
- Station IDUSC00479052
- Location43.41°N 88.19°W
- Elevation980 ft (299 m)
- Population32,149
- Jan 27° 11°
- Feb 31° 14°
- Mar 42° 23°
- Apr 55° 34°
- May 67° 45°
- Jun 77° 55°
- Jul 82° 60°
- Aug 79° 59°
- Sep 72° 51°
- Oct 59° 40°
- Nov 44° 29°
- Dec 33° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is West Bend in January?
The normal high is 27°F and the normal low 11°F, for a daily mean of 18.7°F. January is 6.6°F cooler than December and 3.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in West Bend and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 28°F on January 1 to 27°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 14°F and 24°F.
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 13°F | – | – |
| January 8 | 27°F | 11°F | – | – |
| January 15 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – |
| January 22 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – |
| January 31 | 27°F | 11°F | – | – |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 18)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 13°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 2 | 28°F | 12°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 3 | 28°F | 12°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 4 | 28°F | 12°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 5 | 27°F | 12°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 6 | 27°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 27°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 27°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 27°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 27°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 27°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 26°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 26°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 27°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 27°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 27°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 27°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 27°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 27°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 27°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 11°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.85 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00479052; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in West Bend in January?
In a normal January in West Bend, 30 nights fall to freezing and 21 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00479052.
What are the records for January in West Bend?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 18.7°F: 2021 21.8°F (+3.1), 2022 12.3°F (−6.4), 2023 26.6°F (+7.9), 2024 21.7°F (+3.0), 2025 16.9°F (−1.8), 2026 14.8°F (−3.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21.8°F | +3.1°F | 1.70 in |
| 2022 | 12.3°F | −6.4°F | 0.49 in |
| 2023 | 26.6°F | +7.9°F | 1.39 in |
| 2024 | 21.7°F | +3.0°F | 2.64 in |
| 2025 | 16.9°F | −1.8°F | 0.19 in |
| 2026 | 14.8°F | −3.9°F | 1.69 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00479052. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in West Bend compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; West Bend's is 27°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.