West Bend weather in March: West Bend, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
West Bend in March has a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 23°F, a daily mean of 33°F, rising from 36°F on the 1st to 48°F by the 31st. The month brings 1.98 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −5°C, 50 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationWest Bend Public Works
- Station IDUSC00479052
- Location43.41°N 88.19°W
- Elevation980 ft (299 m)
- Population32,149
- Jan 27° 11°
- Feb 31° 14°
- Mar 42° 23°
- Apr 55° 34°
- May 67° 45°
- Jun 77° 55°
- Jul 82° 60°
- Aug 79° 59°
- Sep 72° 51°
- Oct 59° 40°
- Nov 44° 29°
- Dec 33° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is West Bend in March?
The normal high is 42°F and the normal low 23°F, for a daily mean of 32.5°F. March is 10.2°F warmer than February and 11.5°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in West Bend and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 12°F, from 36°F on March 1 to 48°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 28°F and 37°F.
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 36°F | 18°F | – | – |
| March 8 | 39°F | 20°F | – | – |
| March 15 | 41°F | 23°F | – | – |
| March 22 | 44°F | 26°F | – | – |
| March 31 | 48°F | 29°F | – | – |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 36°F | 18°F | – | – | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 36°F | 18°F | – | – | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 37°F | 19°F | – | – | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 37°F | 19°F | – | – | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 37°F | 19°F | – | – | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 38°F | 20°F | – | – | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 38°F | 20°F | – | – | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 39°F | 20°F | – | – | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 39°F | 21°F | – | – | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 39°F | 21°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 40°F | 22°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 40°F | 22°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 40°F | 22°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 41°F | 23°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 41°F | 23°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 42°F | 23°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 42°F | 24°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 18 | 42°F | 24°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 19 | 43°F | 25°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 20 | 43°F | 25°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 44°F | 25°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 44°F | 26°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 45°F | 26°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 45°F | 26°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 45°F | 27°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 46°F | 27°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 46°F | 27°F | – | – | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 47°F | 28°F | – | – | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 47°F | 28°F | – | – | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 47°F | 28°F | – | – | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 48°F | 29°F | – | – | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 42°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 23°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.98 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00479052; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in West Bend in March?
In a normal March in West Bend, 26 nights fall to freezing and 7 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00479052.
What are the records for March in West Bend?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 32.5°F: 2021 38.3°F (+5.8), 2022 32.8°F (+0.3), 2023 32.6°F (+0.1), 2024 37.1°F (+4.6), 2025 37.5°F (+5.0), 2026 37.2°F (+4.7). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38.3°F | +5.8°F | 1.29 in |
| 2022 | 32.8°F | +0.3°F | 4.57 in |
| 2023 | 32.6°F | +0.1°F | 3.01 in |
| 2024 | 37.1°F | +4.6°F | 5.59 in |
| 2025 | 37.5°F | +5.0°F | 3.91 in |
| 2026 | 37.2°F | +4.7°F | 3.58 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00479052. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in West Bend compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, March normal highs run from 36°F in Laona to 47°F in Boscobel; West Bend's is 42°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.