Wendover (16 mi NW), Nevada climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Wendover (16 mi NW)'s normal year runs from 13°F January nights to 94°F July afternoons, with 10.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 9.2°C, January lows of −10°C, July highs of 34°C, 276 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWendover (16 mi NW)
- Station IDUSC00269005
- Location40.98°N 114.17°W
- Elevation4,828 ft (1,472 m)
On October 14, the normal high in Wendover (16 mi NW) is 64°F and the normal low 34°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Wendover (16 mi NW).
- Jan 36° 13°
- Feb 43° 19°
- Mar 53° 26°
- Apr 60° 32°
- May 69° 40°
- Jun 81° 47°
- Jul 94° 62°
- Aug 91° 56°
- Sep 80° 45°
- Oct 63° 33°
- Nov 48° 22°
- Dec 37° 14°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Wendover (16 mi NW) each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 94°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 13°F. The most precipitation falls in April (2.51 in), the least in July (0.49 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 13°F | 24.6°F | 0.70 | – | <1 | 31 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 43°F | 19°F | 30.8°F | 0.67 | – | <1 | 25 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 53°F | 26°F | 39.1°F | 0.62 | – | <1 | 28 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 60°F | 32°F | 45.9°F | 2.51 | – | <1 | 12 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 69°F | 40°F | 54.8°F | 1.13 | – | 1 | 4 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 81°F | 47°F | 64.4°F | 0.77 | – | 7 | 1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 94°F | 62°F | 77.9°F | 0.49 | – | 27 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 91°F | 56°F | 73.5°F | 0.69 | – | 26 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 80°F | 45°F | 62.6°F | 0.85 | – | 7 | 2 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 63°F | 33°F | 48.0°F | 0.91 | – | <1 | 19 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 48°F | 22°F | 35.0°F | 0.66 | – | <1 | 27 | 10 h |
| December | 37°F | 14°F | 25.4°F | 0.88 | – | <1 | 31 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 63°F | 34°F | 48.5°F | 10.88 | – | 68 | 180 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −10°C | −4.1°C | 18 mm |
| February | 6°C | −7°C | −0.7°C | 17 mm |
| March | 11°C | −4°C | 3.9°C | 16 mm |
| April | 16°C | 0°C | 7.7°C | 64 mm |
| May | 21°C | 5°C | 12.7°C | 29 mm |
| June | 27°C | 9°C | 18.0°C | 20 mm |
| July | 34°C | 17°C | 25.5°C | 12 mm |
| August | 33°C | 13°C | 23.1°C | 18 mm |
| September | 27°C | 7°C | 17.0°C | 22 mm |
| October | 17°C | 1°C | 8.9°C | 23 mm |
| November | 9°C | −6°C | 1.7°C | 17 mm |
| December | 3°C | −10°C | −3.7°C | 22 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Oasis (16 miles away), gets 27 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00269005; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Wendover (16 mi NW)?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00269005.
When is the last frost at Wendover (16 mi NW)?
In Wendover (16 mi NW), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 12 in half of years and after May 28 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 30 in half of years and before September 16 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 121 year in 10 after May 28; 9 in 10 after April 29
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 301 year in 10 before September 16; 9 in 10 before October 12
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 139 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 163 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 30 in half of springs and before October 10 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Wendover (16 mi NW) in zone 6b in ZIP code 89883, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Nevada · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00269005; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Wendover (16 mi NW)?
In a normal year in Wendover (16 mi NW), 68 days a year reach 90°F (7 of them 100°F or more) and 180 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 68a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 7a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 180a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 21high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00269005.
How sunny is it at Wendover (16 mi NW)?
Over a year 81% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Wendover (16 mi NW), 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. September is the sunniest month (87%) and December the cloudiest (67%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 72% | 2.3 |
| February | 72% | 3.1 |
| March | 76% | 4.5 |
| April | 77% | 5.7 |
| May | 78% | 6.6 |
| June | 86% | 7.7 |
| July | 85% | 7.2 |
| August | 87% | 6.5 |
| September | 87% | 5.4 |
| October | 83% | 3.9 |
| November | 78% | 2.6 |
| December | 67% | 1.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Wendover (16 mi NW) record?
A normal year at Wendover (16 mi NW) brings 6,793 heating degree days, 26% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 800 cooling degree days, 12% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,701 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,253 | 0 |
| February | 959 | 0 |
| March | 805 | 0 |
| April | 573 | 0 |
| May | 325 | 7 |
| June | 98 | 82 |
| July | 1 | 396 |
| August | 4 | 266 |
| September | 119 | 45 |
| October | 529 | 3 |
| November | 900 | 0 |
| December | 1,227 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,793 | 800 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00269005. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Have recent years at Wendover (16 mi NW) been warmer than normal?
2025 averaged 51.6°F, 3.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 48.5°F. 2 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47.0°F | −1.5°F | 6.17 |
| 2022 | 46.0°F | −2.5°F | 5.59 |
| 2023 | 44.4°F | −4.1°F | 10.77 |
| 2024 | 50.5°F | +2.0°F | 6.32 |
| 2025 | 51.6°F | +3.1°F | 6.27 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00269005. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Wendover (16 mi NW)'s climate compare?
Wendover (16 mi NW) is warmer than 14 of the 55 places with their own NOAA record in Nevada, and wetter than 41. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 48.5°F is warmer than 34%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Wendover (16 mi NW) is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Wendover (16 mi NW)'s climate
What is the coldest month at Wendover (16 mi NW)?
January, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 13°F. The warmest is July (94°F by day, 62°F at night).
Does it snow at Wendover (16 mi NW)?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for the station; the nearest record that keeps one, Oasis (16 miles away), records 27 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month at Wendover (16 mi NW)?
April, with 2.51 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.49 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Wendover (16 mi NW) in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Wendover (16 mi NW) in zone 6b in ZIP code 89883, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come at Wendover (16 mi NW)?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 12; in one year in ten it comes after May 28. Waiting until May 28 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Nevada climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Oasis, NV16 miles from this station, 44.3°F a year
- Wendover, UT19 miles from this station, 52.3°F a year
- Montello, NV21 miles from this station, 46.1°F a year
- Clover Valley, NV42 miles from this station, 46.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made