Montello, Nevada climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Montello's normal year runs from 11°F December nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 8.8 inches of precipitation and 14 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.8°C, December lows of −12°C, July highs of 34°C, 222 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMontello (2 mi NE)
- Station IDUSC00265352
- Location41.28°N 114.17°W
- Elevation4,830 ft (1,472 m)
- Population (census place)82
On October 14, the normal high in Montello is 67°F and the normal low 27°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 13%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Montello.
- Jan 36° 12°
- Feb 42° 16°
- Mar 53° 24°
- Apr 60° 28°
- May 70° 37°
- Jun 81° 44°
- Jul 92° 51°
- Aug 90° 48°
- Sep 79° 38°
- Oct 66° 26°
- Nov 49° 18°
- Dec 37° 11°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Montello each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 11°F. The most precipitation falls in May (1.35 in), the least in November (0.36 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 12°F | 24.1°F | 0.84 | 4.5 | 7 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 42°F | 16°F | 29.0°F | 0.47 | 1.6 | 5 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 53°F | 24°F | 38.1°F | 0.67 | 0.9 | 4 | <1 | 29 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 60°F | 28°F | 44.1°F | 0.83 | 0.5 | 6 | <1 | 22 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 70°F | 37°F | 53.5°F | 1.35 | 0.0 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 81°F | 44°F | 62.4°F | 0.98 | 0.0 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 92°F | 51°F | 71.4°F | 0.74 | 0.0 | 5 | 23 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 90°F | 48°F | 69.0°F | 0.45 | 0.0 | 5 | 21 | 1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 79°F | 38°F | 58.7°F | 0.85 | 0.0 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 66°F | 26°F | 45.8°F | 0.67 | 0.1 | 4 | <1 | 23 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 49°F | 18°F | 33.2°F | 0.36 | 0.3 | 5 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 37°F | 11°F | 23.7°F | 0.54 | 6.0 | 5 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 63°F | 29°F | 46.1°F | 8.75 | 13.9 | 64 | 57 | 212 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −11°C | −4.4°C | 21 mm | 11 cm |
| February | 6°C | −9°C | −1.7°C | 12 mm | 4 cm |
| March | 12°C | −5°C | 3.4°C | 17 mm | 2 cm |
| April | 16°C | −2°C | 6.7°C | 21 mm | 1 cm |
| May | 21°C | 3°C | 11.9°C | 34 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 6°C | 16.9°C | 25 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 34°C | 10°C | 21.9°C | 19 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 32°C | 9°C | 20.6°C | 11 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 3°C | 14.8°C | 22 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 19°C | −3°C | 7.7°C | 17 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 9°C | −8°C | 0.7°C | 9 mm | 1 cm |
| December | 3°C | −12°C | −4.6°C | 14 mm | 15 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00265352; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Montello?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (4).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00265352.
When is the last frost in Montello?
In Montello, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after June 1 in half of years and after June 20 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 12 in half of years and before August 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- June 11 year in 10 after June 20; 9 in 10 after May 12
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 121 year in 10 before August 27; 9 in 10 before September 25
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 100 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 127 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 15 in half of springs and before September 21 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Montello in zone 5b in ZIP code 89830, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Nevada · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00265352; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Montello?
In a normal year in Montello, 57 days a year reach 90°F (7 of them 100°F or more), 212 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 64 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 57a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 7a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 212a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 23high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 64a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 4a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1902) is 110°F, on July 11, 1942; the lowest is −38°F, on December 12, 1932.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1906, with 13.64 in; the snowiest season is 1921–22, with 53.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00265352; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00265352. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Montello?
Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Montello, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (87%) and December the cloudiest (61%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 64% | 1.9 |
| February | 66% | 2.8 |
| March | 71% | 4.1 |
| April | 75% | 5.5 |
| May | 77% | 6.5 |
| June | 84% | 7.5 |
| July | 86% | 7.3 |
| August | 87% | 6.5 |
| September | 87% | 5.3 |
| October | 82% | 3.8 |
| November | 75% | 2.4 |
| December | 61% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Montello need?
A normal year in Montello brings 7,309 heating degree days, 36% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 447 cooling degree days, 51% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,157 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,269 | 0 |
| February | 1,008 | 0 |
| March | 834 | 0 |
| April | 627 | 0 |
| May | 363 | 6 |
| June | 131 | 55 |
| July | 15 | 213 |
| August | 28 | 153 |
| September | 207 | 20 |
| October | 594 | 0 |
| November | 953 | 0 |
| December | 1,280 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,309 | 447 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00265352. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Montello been warmer than normal lately?
Over 42 complete years from 1903 to 2016, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.7°F per century (+0.15°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Montello's climate compare?
Montello is warmer than 6 of the other 54 places with their own NOAA record in Nevada, and wetter than 27. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.1°F is warmer than 24%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Montello is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
What do Montello's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Montello. This page uses Montello (2 mi NE); the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From this station | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montello - (7 mi NE) USC00265353 | 6 mi NE | 4,828 ft | 47.3°F | 9°F | 94°F | 12.1 | – | June 3 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Montello's climate
What is the coldest month in Montello?
December, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 11°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 51°F at night).
Does it snow in Montello?
Yes: 14 inches in a normal year, falling on 7 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (6.0 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Montello?
May, with 1.35 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is November with 0.36 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Montello in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Montello in zone 5b in ZIP code 89830, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Montello?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after June 1; in one year in ten it comes after June 20. Waiting until June 20 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Nevada climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Wendover (16 mi NW), NV21 miles from this station, 48.5°F a year
- Oasis, NV23 miles from this station, 44.3°F a year
- Grouse Creek, UT34 miles from this station, 45.2°F a year
- Wendover, UT39 miles from this station, 52.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made