Watsonville weather in March: Watsonville, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Watsonville in March has a normal high of 64°F and a normal low of 43°F, a daily mean of 54°F, rising from 63°F on the 1st to 65°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 4.34 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 18°C and low of 6°C, 110 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationWatsonville Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00023277
- Location36.94°N 121.79°W
- Elevation160 ft (49 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population51,320
- Jan 61° 40°
- Feb 62° 42°
- Mar 64° 43°
- Apr 66° 45°
- May 69° 48°
- Jun 72° 50°
- Jul 72° 53°
- Aug 73° 53°
- Sep 75° 52°
- Oct 74° 48°
- Nov 67° 43°
- Dec 61° 39°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Watsonville in March?
The normal high is 64°F and the normal low 43°F, for a daily mean of 53.5°F. March is 1.6°F warmer than February and 2.0°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Watsonville and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 63°F on March 1 to 65°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 51°F and 56°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 63°F | 42°F | 37% | 23% |
| March 8 | 63°F | 43°F | 35% | 22% |
| March 15 | 64°F | 43°F | 34% | 21% |
| March 22 | 64°F | 43°F | 32% | 19% |
| March 31 | 65°F | 44°F | 29% | 16% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 63°F | 42°F | 37% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 63°F | 43°F | 37% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 63°F | 43°F | 37% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 63°F | 43°F | 36% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 63°F | 43°F | 36% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 63°F | 43°F | 36% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 63°F | 43°F | 36% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 63°F | 43°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 63°F | 43°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 63°F | 43°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 64°F | 43°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 64°F | 43°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 64°F | 43°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 64°F | 43°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 64°F | 43°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 64°F | 43°F | 33% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 64°F | 43°F | 33% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 64°F | 43°F | 33% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 64°F | 43°F | 33% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 64°F | 43°F | 33% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 64°F | 43°F | 33% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 64°F | 43°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 64°F | 43°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 65°F | 43°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 65°F | 44°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 65°F | 44°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 65°F | 44°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 65°F | 44°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 65°F | 44°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 65°F | 44°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 65°F | 44°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 64°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 43°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 4.34 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 6
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023277; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Watsonville in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around March 1 (37%). In all, 4.34 in falls on 10 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023277.
What are the records for March in Watsonville?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1945) is 93°F, on March 19, 2026; the coldest is 31°F, on March 8, 2002. The wettest March brought 11.27 in (2011).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 53.5°F: 2021 51.2°F (−2.3), 2022 52.8°F (−0.7), 2023 49.7°F (−3.8), 2024 52.9°F (−0.6), 2025 52.4°F (−1.1), 2026 61.0°F (+7.5). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.2°F | −2.3°F | 2.22 in |
| 2022 | 52.8°F | −0.7°F | 1.32 in |
| 2023 | 49.7°F | −3.8°F | 8.97 in |
| 2024 | 52.9°F | −0.6°F | 4.89 in |
| 2025 | 52.4°F | −1.1°F | 2.70 in |
| 2026 | 61.0°F | +7.5°F | 0.03 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023277; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023277. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Watsonville compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Watsonville's is 64°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.