Watsonville weather in January: Watsonville, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Watsonville in January has a normal high of 61°F and a normal low of 40°F, a daily mean of 51°F, holding near 61°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 4.60 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 16°C and low of 5°C, 117 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationWatsonville Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00023277
- Location36.94°N 121.79°W
- Elevation160 ft (49 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population51,320
- Jan 61° 40°
- Feb 62° 42°
- Mar 64° 43°
- Apr 66° 45°
- May 69° 48°
- Jun 72° 50°
- Jul 72° 53°
- Aug 73° 53°
- Sep 75° 52°
- Oct 74° 48°
- Nov 67° 43°
- Dec 61° 39°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Watsonville in January?
The normal high is 61°F and the normal low 40°F, for a daily mean of 50.7°F. January is 0.6°F warmer than December and 1.2°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Watsonville and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 61°F on January 1 to 62°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 49°F and 53°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 31%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 61°F | 39°F | 29% | 19% |
| January 8 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 19% |
| January 15 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 18% |
| January 22 | 62°F | 40°F | 30% | 19% |
| January 31 | 62°F | 41°F | 31% | 20% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 61°F | 39°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 61°F | 39°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 61°F | 39°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 61°F | 40°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 61°F | 40°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 61°F | 40°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 61°F | 40°F | 28% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 61°F | 40°F | 29% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 61°F | 40°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 62°F | 40°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 62°F | 40°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 62°F | 40°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 62°F | 40°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 62°F | 40°F | 30% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 62°F | 41°F | 30% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 62°F | 41°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 62°F | 41°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 62°F | 41°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 62°F | 41°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 61°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 40°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 4.60 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 2
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 5
- Sunshine
- 80%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023277; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Watsonville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 29% on average, highest around January 31 (31%). In all, 4.60 in falls on 9 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Watsonville, 2 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023277.
What are the records for January in Watsonville?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1945) is 84°F, on January 17, 2014; the coldest is 22°F, on January 14, 2007. The wettest January brought 13.36 in (2017).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 50.7°F: 2021 51.9°F (+1.2), 2022 51.5°F (+0.8), 2023 48.5°F (−2.2), 2024 51.1°F (+0.4), 2025 50.1°F (−0.6), 2026 54.3°F (+3.6). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.9°F | +1.2°F | 6.60 in |
| 2022 | 51.5°F | +0.8°F | 0.22 in |
| 2023 | 48.5°F | −2.2°F | 8.84 in |
| 2024 | 51.1°F | +0.4°F | 6.14 in |
| 2025 | 50.1°F | −0.6°F | 0.27 in |
| 2026 | 54.3°F | +3.6°F | 2.85 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023277; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023277. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Watsonville compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Watsonville's is 61°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Watsonville in December61°F by day, 39°F at night
- Watsonville in February62°F by day, 42°F at night
- Watsonville through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F