Valparaiso weather in January: Valparaiso, Indiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Valparaiso in January has a normal high of 34°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 26°F, holding near 34°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 1.61 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −8°C, 41 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationValparaiso Porter County Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00004846
- Location41.45°N 87.01°W
- Elevation770 ft (235 m)
- Population35,065
- Jan 34° 18°
- Feb 38° 22°
- Mar 49° 31°
- Apr 62° 40°
- May 73° 51°
- Jun 82° 61°
- Jul 85° 64°
- Aug 83° 62°
- Sep 78° 55°
- Oct 65° 44°
- Nov 51° 34°
- Dec 39° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Valparaiso in January?
The normal high is 34°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 26.2°F. January is 5.4°F cooler than December and 3.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Valparaiso and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 34°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 21°F and 31°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 30% | 13% |
| January 8 | 34°F | 19°F | 30% | 13% |
| January 15 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% |
| January 22 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 12% |
| January 31 | 34°F | 18°F | 30% | 13% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 19)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 35°F | 20°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 35°F | 20°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 34°F | 20°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 34°F | 20°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 34°F | 19°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 34°F | 19°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 34°F | 19°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 34°F | 19°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 34°F | 19°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 34°F | 19°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 34°F | 18°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 34°F | 18°F | 30% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 34°F | 18°F | 30% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 34°F | 18°F | 30% | 13% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 34°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.61 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00004846; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Valparaiso in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around January 1 (30%). In all, 1.61 in falls on 9 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Valparaiso, 28 nights fall to freezing and 16 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00004846.
What are the records for January in Valparaiso?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 65°F, on January 7, 2008; the coldest is −20°F, on January 5, 1999. The wettest January brought 4.54 in (2005).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.2°F: 2021 28.2°F (+2.0), 2022 19.3°F (−6.9), 2023 33.0°F (+6.8), 2024 25.8°F (−0.4), 2025 21.9°F (−4.3), 2026 21.9°F (−4.3). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.2°F | +2.0°F | 1.15 in |
| 2022 | 19.3°F | −6.9°F | – |
| 2023 | 33.0°F | +6.8°F | 1.73 in |
| 2024 | 25.8°F | −0.4°F | 3.27 in |
| 2025 | 21.9°F | −4.3°F | 0.53 in |
| 2026 | 21.9°F | −4.3°F | 0.37 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00004846; recent months: ACIS, station USW00004846. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Valparaiso compare across Indiana?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Indiana, January normal highs run from 31°F in Angola to 43°F in St. Meinrad; Valparaiso's is 34°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Valparaiso in December39°F by day, 25°F at night
- Valparaiso in February38°F by day, 22°F at night
- Valparaiso through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Indiana in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- St. Meinrad: Indiana's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F