Tooele weather in January: Tooele, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Tooele in January has a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 30°F, rising from 37°F on the 1st to 41°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 1.49 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −6°C, 38 mm of precipitation and 36 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationTooele
- Station IDUSC00428771
- Location40.54°N 112.32°W
- Elevation4,944 ft (1,507 m)
- Population40,919
- Jan 39° 21°
- Feb 44° 24°
- Mar 54° 32°
- Apr 61° 38°
- May 71° 46°
- Jun 82° 56°
- Jul 91° 64°
- Aug 90° 63°
- Sep 79° 52°
- Oct 64° 40°
- Nov 49° 29°
- Dec 39° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Tooele in January?
The normal high is 39°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 29.7°F. January is 0.1°F warmer than December and 4.6°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Tooele and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 37°F on January 1 to 41°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 34°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 28%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 20°F | 28% | 15% |
| January 8 | 38°F | 20°F | 27% | 15% |
| January 15 | 39°F | 21°F | 27% | 15% |
| January 22 | 39°F | 21°F | 26% | 14% |
| January 31 | 41°F | 22°F | 27% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 20°F | 28% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 37°F | 20°F | 28% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 37°F | 20°F | 28% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 38°F | 20°F | 28% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 38°F | 20°F | 28% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 38°F | 20°F | 28% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 38°F | 20°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 38°F | 20°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 38°F | 20°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 38°F | 20°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 38°F | 20°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 38°F | 20°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 38°F | 20°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 38°F | 21°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 39°F | 21°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 39°F | 21°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 39°F | 21°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 39°F | 21°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 39°F | 21°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 39°F | 21°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 39°F | 21°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 39°F | 21°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 39°F | 21°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 40°F | 21°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 40°F | 21°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 40°F | 21°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 40°F | 21°F | 27% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 40°F | 21°F | 27% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 40°F | 22°F | 27% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 40°F | 22°F | 27% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 41°F | 22°F | 27% | 15% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 39°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.49 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 14.0 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00428771; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Tooele in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 27% on average, highest around January 1 (28%). In all, 1.49 in falls on 8 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Tooele, 28 nights fall to freezing, 6 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 14.0 inches.
Snow falls on 5 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 21 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00428771.
What are the records for January in Tooele?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1896) is 67°F, on January 31, 2003; the coldest is −15°F, on January 22, 1937. The wettest January brought 3.72 in (2023); the snowiest, 46.0 inches (1993).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.7°F: 2021 32.3°F (+2.6), 2022 31.5°F (+1.8), 2023 30.3°F (+0.6), 2024 32.0°F (+2.3), 2025 27.4°F (−2.3), 2026 32.0°F (+2.3). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.3°F | +2.6°F | 0.30 in |
| 2022 | 31.5°F | +1.8°F | 0.05 in |
| 2023 | 30.3°F | +0.6°F | 3.72 in |
| 2024 | 32.0°F | +2.3°F | 1.44 in |
| 2025 | 27.4°F | −2.3°F | 0.31 in |
| 2026 | 32.0°F | +2.3°F | 0.32 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00428771; recent months: ACIS, station USC00428771. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Tooele compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, January normal highs run from 28°F in Randolph to 54°F in St. George; Tooele's is 39°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.