Tooele weather in March: Tooele, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Tooele in March has a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 32°F, a daily mean of 43°F, rising from 49°F on the 1st to 58°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 2.21 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 12°C and low of 0°C, 56 mm of precipitation and 28 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationTooele
- Station IDUSC00428771
- Location40.54°N 112.32°W
- Elevation4,944 ft (1,507 m)
- Population40,919
- Jan 39° 21°
- Feb 44° 24°
- Mar 54° 32°
- Apr 61° 38°
- May 71° 46°
- Jun 82° 56°
- Jul 91° 64°
- Aug 90° 63°
- Sep 79° 52°
- Oct 64° 40°
- Nov 49° 29°
- Dec 39° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Tooele in March?
The normal high is 54°F and the normal low 32°F, for a daily mean of 43.0°F. March is 8.7°F warmer than February and 6.3°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Tooele and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 49°F on March 1 to 58°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 40°F and 46°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 49°F | 28°F | 28% | 16% |
| March 8 | 52°F | 30°F | 28% | 16% |
| March 15 | 54°F | 32°F | 28% | 16% |
| March 22 | 56°F | 34°F | 29% | 18% |
| March 31 | 58°F | 35°F | 30% | 19% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 49°F | 28°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 50°F | 28°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 50°F | 29°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 50°F | 29°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 51°F | 29°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 51°F | 30°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 51°F | 30°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 52°F | 30°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 52°F | 31°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 53°F | 31°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 53°F | 31°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 53°F | 31°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 53°F | 32°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 54°F | 32°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 54°F | 32°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 54°F | 32°F | 28% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 55°F | 33°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 55°F | 33°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 55°F | 33°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 55°F | 33°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 56°F | 33°F | 29% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 56°F | 34°F | 29% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 56°F | 34°F | 29% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 56°F | 34°F | 29% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 57°F | 34°F | 29% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 57°F | 34°F | 29% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 57°F | 34°F | 30% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 57°F | 34°F | 30% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 57°F | 35°F | 30% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 58°F | 35°F | 30% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 58°F | 35°F | 30% | 19% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 54°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 32°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.21 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 11.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 17
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 75%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00428771; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Tooele in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 29% on average, highest around March 31 (30%). In all, 2.21 in falls on 9 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Tooele, 17 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 11.1 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 5 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00428771.
What are the records for March in Tooele?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1896) is 82°F, on March 26, 2022; the coldest is 3°F, on March 6, 1945. The wettest March brought 4.89 in (1938); the snowiest, 44.0 inches (1944).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 43.0°F: 2021 41.5°F (−1.5), 2022 45.1°F (+2.1), 2023 36.3°F (−6.7), 2024 40.9°F (−2.1), 2025 42.9°F (−0.1), 2026 51.3°F (+8.3). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.5°F | −1.5°F | 1.75 in |
| 2022 | 45.1°F | +2.1°F | 1.86 in |
| 2023 | 36.3°F | −6.7°F | 2.97 in |
| 2024 | 40.9°F | −2.1°F | 2.13 in |
| 2025 | 42.9°F | −0.1°F | 2.25 in |
| 2026 | 51.3°F | +8.3°F | 0.59 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00428771; recent months: ACIS, station USC00428771. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Tooele compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, March normal highs run from 37°F in Alta to 68°F in St. George; Tooele's is 54°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.