Telluride weather in January: Telluride, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Telluride in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 0°F, a daily mean of 18°F, holding near 36°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 1.45 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −18°C, 37 mm of precipitation and 60 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationTelluride (4 mi WNW)
- Station IDUSC00058204
- Location37.95°N 107.87°W
- Elevation8,646 ft (2,635 m)
- Population2,486
- Jan 36° 0°
- Feb 38° 5°
- Mar 44° 13°
- Apr 51° 22°
- May 60° 29°
- Jun 73° 34°
- Jul 77° 41°
- Aug 74° 40°
- Sep 68° 34°
- Oct 57° 23°
- Nov 45° 13°
- Dec 36° 2°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Telluride in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 0°F, for a daily mean of 18.2°F. January is 0.8°F cooler than December and 3.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Telluride and the 9th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 37°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 16°F and 21°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 32%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | −1°F | 31% | 15% |
| January 8 | 36°F | −1°F | 32% | 16% |
| January 15 | 36°F | 0°F | 32% | 16% |
| January 22 | 37°F | 1°F | 31% | 16% |
| January 31 | 37°F | 2°F | 31% | 16% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 26, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | −1°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 35°F | −1°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 35°F | −1°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 36°F | −1°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 36°F | −1°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 36°F | −1°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 36°F | −1°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | −1°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | −1°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | −1°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 36°F | 0°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 36°F | 0°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 36°F | 0°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 36°F | 0°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 36°F | 0°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 36°F | 0°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 36°F | 0°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 36°F | 0°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 37°F | 1°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 37°F | 1°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 37°F | 1°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 37°F | 1°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 37°F | 1°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 37°F | 1°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 37°F | 1°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 37°F | 2°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 37°F | 2°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 37°F | 2°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 37°F | 2°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 37°F | 2°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 37°F | 2°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 0°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.45 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 23.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00058204; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Telluride in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around January 9 (32%). In all, 1.45 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Telluride, 31 nights fall to freezing, 9 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 23.6 inches.
Snow falls on 10 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 31 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00058204.
What are the records for January in Telluride?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1900) is 58°F, on January 4, 1920; the coldest is −32°F, on January 13, 1963. The wettest January brought 5.66 in (1939); the snowiest, 111.0 inches (1918).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 18.2°F: 2022 19.7°F (+1.5), 2023 17.9°F (−0.3), 2024 19.4°F (+1.2), 2025 13.9°F (−4.3), 2026 24.0°F (+5.8). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19.7°F | +1.5°F | 0.56 in |
| 2023 | 17.9°F | −0.3°F | 2.45 in |
| 2024 | 19.4°F | +1.2°F | 1.24 in |
| 2025 | 13.9°F | −4.3°F | 0.98 in |
| 2026 | 24.0°F | +5.8°F | 1.76 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00058204; recent months: ACIS, station USC00058204. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Telluride compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Telluride's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.