Telluride weather in March: Telluride, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Telluride in March has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 13°F, a daily mean of 28°F, rising from 40°F on the 1st to 48°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 1.61 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −11°C, 41 mm of precipitation and 58 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationTelluride (4 mi WNW)
- Station IDUSC00058204
- Location37.95°N 107.87°W
- Elevation8,646 ft (2,635 m)
- Population2,486
- Jan 36° 0°
- Feb 38° 5°
- Mar 44° 13°
- Apr 51° 22°
- May 60° 29°
- Jun 73° 34°
- Jul 77° 41°
- Aug 74° 40°
- Sep 68° 34°
- Oct 57° 23°
- Nov 45° 13°
- Dec 36° 2°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Telluride in March?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 13°F, for a daily mean of 28.3°F. March is 6.8°F warmer than February and 8.1°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Telluride and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 40°F on March 1 to 48°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 25°F and 31°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 40°F | 9°F | 34% | 18% |
| March 8 | 42°F | 11°F | 33% | 18% |
| March 15 | 44°F | 13°F | 32% | 18% |
| March 22 | 45°F | 15°F | 32% | 19% |
| March 31 | 48°F | 17°F | 32% | 19% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 40°F | 9°F | 34% | 18% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 40°F | 9°F | 33% | 18% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 40°F | 9°F | 33% | 18% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 40°F | 9°F | 33% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 41°F | 10°F | 33% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 41°F | 10°F | 33% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 41°F | 10°F | 33% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 42°F | 11°F | 33% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 42°F | 11°F | 33% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 42°F | 11°F | 32% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 42°F | 11°F | 32% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 43°F | 12°F | 32% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 43°F | 12°F | 32% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 43°F | 12°F | 32% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 44°F | 13°F | 32% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 44°F | 13°F | 32% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 44°F | 13°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 44°F | 13°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 45°F | 14°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 45°F | 14°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 45°F | 14°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 45°F | 15°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 46°F | 15°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 46°F | 15°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 46°F | 16°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 46°F | 16°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 47°F | 16°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 47°F | 17°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 47°F | 17°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 47°F | 17°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 48°F | 17°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 13°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.61 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 22.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 78%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00058204; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Telluride in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around March 1 (34%). In all, 1.61 in falls on 10 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Telluride, 31 nights fall to freezing, 3 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 22.7 inches.
Snow falls on 9 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 26 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00058204.
What are the records for March in Telluride?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1900) is 75°F, on March 26, 2026; the coldest is −24°F, on March 2, 2002. The wettest March brought 8.61 in (1903); the snowiest, 86.2 inches (1903).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.3°F: 2021 27.7°F (−0.6), 2023 23.2°F (−5.1), 2024 30.9°F (+2.6), 2025 31.2°F (+2.9), 2026 40.9°F (+12.6). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27.7°F | −0.6°F | 1.39 in |
| 2023 | 23.2°F | −5.1°F | 3.04 in |
| 2024 | 30.9°F | +2.6°F | 1.44 in |
| 2025 | 31.2°F | +2.9°F | 1.12 in |
| 2026 | 40.9°F | +12.6°F | 0.17 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00058204; recent months: ACIS, station USC00058204. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Telluride compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Telluride's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.