Taunton weather in March: Taunton, Massachusetts: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Taunton in March has a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 38°F, rising from 44°F on the 1st to 53°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal March, 5.20 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of −3°C, 132 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationTaunton Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00054777
- Location41.88°N 71.02°W
- Elevation43 ft (13 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population61,936
- Jan 39° 19°
- Feb 41° 21°
- Mar 48° 27°
- Apr 59° 36°
- May 70° 46°
- Jun 79° 55°
- Jul 84° 61°
- Aug 83° 59°
- Sep 75° 51°
- Oct 64° 41°
- Nov 54° 32°
- Dec 44° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Taunton in March?
The normal high is 48°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 37.7°F. March is 6.7°F warmer than February and 10.1°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Taunton and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 44°F on March 1 to 53°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 35°F and 41°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 42%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 44°F | 24°F | 37% | 23% |
| March 8 | 46°F | 25°F | 38% | 23% |
| March 15 | 48°F | 27°F | 39% | 23% |
| March 22 | 50°F | 29°F | 40% | 24% |
| March 31 | 53°F | 31°F | 42% | 25% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 44°F | 24°F | 37% | 23% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 45°F | 24°F | 37% | 23% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 45°F | 24°F | 37% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 45°F | 24°F | 38% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 45°F | 24°F | 38% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 45°F | 25°F | 38% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 46°F | 25°F | 38% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 46°F | 25°F | 38% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 46°F | 25°F | 38% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 46°F | 26°F | 38% | 23% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 47°F | 26°F | 38% | 23% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 47°F | 26°F | 39% | 23% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 47°F | 26°F | 39% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 47°F | 27°F | 39% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 48°F | 27°F | 39% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 48°F | 27°F | 39% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 48°F | 27°F | 39% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 48°F | 28°F | 39% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 49°F | 28°F | 40% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 49°F | 28°F | 40% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 49°F | 28°F | 40% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 50°F | 29°F | 40% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 50°F | 29°F | 40% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 50°F | 29°F | 41% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 51°F | 30°F | 41% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 51°F | 30°F | 41% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 51°F | 30°F | 41% | 24% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 52°F | 30°F | 41% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 52°F | 31°F | 42% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 52°F | 31°F | 42% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 53°F | 31°F | 42% | 25% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 48°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 27°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 5.20 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 23
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00054777; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Taunton in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 39% on average, highest around March 31 (42%). In all, 5.20 in falls on 12 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Taunton, 23 nights fall to freezing and 2 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00054777.
What are the records for March in Taunton?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 84°F, on March 31, 1998; the coldest is −6°F, on March 1, 2015. The wettest March brought 15.17 in (2010).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 37.7°F: 2021 39.6°F (+1.9), 2022 41.3°F (+3.6), 2024 43.9°F (+6.2), 2025 40.8°F (+3.1), 2026 38.9°F (+1.2). 5 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39.6°F | +1.9°F | 2.63 in |
| 2022 | 41.3°F | +3.6°F | 3.31 in |
| 2024 | 43.9°F | +6.2°F | 10.59 in |
| 2025 | 40.8°F | +3.1°F | 4.10 in |
| 2026 | 38.9°F | +1.2°F | 5.21 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00054777; recent months: ACIS, station USW00054777. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Taunton compare across Massachusetts?
Across the 35 places PlainClimate covers in Massachusetts, March normal highs run from 42°F in Pittsfield to 49°F in Norwood; Taunton's is 48°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.