Taunton weather in January: Taunton, Massachusetts: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Taunton in January has a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 19°F, a daily mean of 29°F, holding near 39°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 3.72 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −7°C, 94 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationTaunton Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00054777
- Location41.88°N 71.02°W
- Elevation43 ft (13 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population61,936
- Jan 39° 19°
- Feb 41° 21°
- Mar 48° 27°
- Apr 59° 36°
- May 70° 46°
- Jun 79° 55°
- Jul 84° 61°
- Aug 83° 59°
- Sep 75° 51°
- Oct 64° 41°
- Nov 54° 32°
- Dec 44° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Taunton in January?
The normal high is 39°F and the normal low 19°F, for a daily mean of 28.9°F. January is 5.4°F cooler than December and 2.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Taunton and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 40°F on January 1 to 39°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 38%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 21°F | 38% | 24% |
| January 8 | 39°F | 20°F | 38% | 23% |
| January 15 | 38°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% |
| January 22 | 38°F | 18°F | 36% | 22% |
| January 31 | 39°F | 19°F | 36% | 22% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 21)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 21°F | 38% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 40°F | 21°F | 38% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 40°F | 21°F | 38% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 40°F | 20°F | 38% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 40°F | 20°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 39°F | 20°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 39°F | 20°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 39°F | 20°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 39°F | 20°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 39°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 39°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 39°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 39°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 39°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 38°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 38°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 38°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 38°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 38°F | 19°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 38°F | 19°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 38°F | 18°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 38°F | 18°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 38°F | 18°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 38°F | 18°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 38°F | 18°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 38°F | 18°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 39°F | 19°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 39°F | 19°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 39°F | 19°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 39°F | 19°F | 36% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 39°F | 19°F | 36% | 22% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 39°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 19°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.72 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00054777; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Taunton in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 37% on average, highest around January 1 (38%). In all, 3.72 in falls on 11 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Taunton, 27 nights fall to freezing and 9 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00054777.
What are the records for January in Taunton?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 71°F, on January 12, 2020; the coldest is −12°F, on January 22, 2005. The wettest January brought 7.91 in (2024).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.9°F: 2021 31.8°F (+2.9), 2022 26.1°F (−2.8), 2024 33.8°F (+4.9), 2025 27.0°F (−1.9), 2026 25.8°F (−3.1). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.8°F | +2.9°F | 1.85 in |
| 2022 | 26.1°F | −2.8°F | 3.64 in |
| 2024 | 33.8°F | +4.9°F | 7.91 in |
| 2025 | 27.0°F | −1.9°F | 2.03 in |
| 2026 | 25.8°F | −3.1°F | 2.68 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00054777; recent months: ACIS, station USW00054777. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Taunton compare across Massachusetts?
Across the 35 places PlainClimate covers in Massachusetts, January normal highs run from 30°F in Pittsfield to 40°F in Edgartown; Taunton's is 39°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Taunton in December44°F by day, 25°F at night
- Taunton in February41°F by day, 21°F at night
- Taunton through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Massachusetts in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Edgartown: Massachusetts's warmest Januarynormal high 40°F