Superior weather in January: Superior, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

Superior in January has a normal high of 23°F and a normal low of 6°F, a daily mean of 14°F, holding near 23°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 0.81 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of −5°C and low of −15°C, 21 mm of precipitation and 37 cm of snow in January.

  • NOAA stationSuperior
  • Station IDUSC00478349
  • Location46.73°N 92.07°W
  • Elevation607 ft (185 m)
  • Population26,620
  1. Jan 23° 6°
  2. Feb 27° 9°
  3. Mar 36° 21°
  4. Apr 46° 32°
  5. May 57° 41°
  6. Jun 67° 50°
  7. Jul 76° 58°
  8. Aug 75° 58°
  9. Sep 67° 50°
  10. Oct 53° 39°
  11. Nov 39° 26°
  12. Dec 27° 13°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Superior in January?

The normal high is 23°F and the normal low 6°F, for a daily mean of 14.1°F. January is 6.1°F cooler than December and 3.9°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Superior and the 12th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 8°F and 20°F.

Superior in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 24%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 123°F8°F23%11%
January 823°F7°F24%11%
January 1522°F5°F23%10%
January 2222°F5°F22%10%
January 3123°F5°F21%10%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 22)
Superior: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 123°F8°F23%11%8 h 40 min
January 223°F8°F23%11%8 h 40 min
January 323°F8°F23%11%8 h 40 min
January 423°F8°F23%11%8 h 40 min
January 523°F7°F23%11%8 h 40 min
January 623°F7°F23%11%8 h 40 min
January 723°F7°F24%11%8 h 40 min
January 823°F7°F24%11%8 h 40 min
January 922°F6°F24%11%8 h 50 min
January 1022°F6°F24%11%8 h 50 min
January 1122°F6°F24%11%8 h 50 min
January 1222°F6°F24%11%8 h 50 min
January 1322°F6°F23%11%8 h 50 min
January 1422°F6°F23%10%8 h 50 min
January 1522°F5°F23%10%9 h
January 1622°F5°F23%10%9 h
January 1722°F5°F23%10%9 h
January 1822°F5°F23%10%9 h
January 1922°F5°F23%10%9 h
January 2022°F5°F23%10%9 h 10 min
January 2122°F5°F22%10%9 h 10 min
January 2222°F5°F22%10%9 h 10 min
January 2322°F5°F22%10%9 h 10 min
January 2422°F5°F22%10%9 h 20 min
January 2522°F5°F22%10%9 h 20 min
January 2623°F5°F22%10%9 h 20 min
January 2723°F5°F21%9%9 h 20 min
January 2823°F5°F21%9%9 h 30 min
January 2923°F5°F21%10%9 h 30 min
January 3023°F5°F21%10%9 h 30 min
January 3123°F5°F21%10%9 h 30 min
Normal high
23°FJanuary average
Normal low
6°FJanuary average
Precipitation
0.81 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
70.01 inch or more
Snowfall
14.5 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
31
Daylight
8 h 40 min to 9 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
Sunshine
70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00478349; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Superior in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around January 7 (24%). In all, 0.81 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.

In a normal January in Superior, 31 nights fall to freezing, 25 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 14.5 inches.

Snow falls on 7 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 26 days.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00478349.

What are the records for January in Superior?

The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1909) is 55°F, on January 24, 1942; the coldest is −37°F, on January 29, 1951. The wettest January brought 3.14 in (1969); the snowiest, 41.3 inches (2005).

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 14.1°F: 2021 20.8°F (+6.7), 2022 8.3°F (−5.8), 2023 20.5°F (+6.4), 2024 20.8°F (+6.7), 2025 13.3°F (−0.8), 2026 11.2°F (−2.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Superior: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202120.8°F+6.7°F0.72 in
20228.3°F−5.8°F0.46 in
202320.5°F+6.4°F2.22 in
202420.8°F+6.7°F0.16 in
202513.3°F−0.8°F0.45 in
202611.2°F−2.9°F0.50 in

Source: records: ACIS, station USC00478349; recent months: ACIS, station USC00478349. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in Superior compare across Wisconsin?

Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Superior's is 23°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places