Superior weather in March: Superior, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Superior in March has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 29°F, rising from 32°F on the 1st to 40°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 1.41 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −6°C, 36 mm of precipitation and 23 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationSuperior
- Station IDUSC00478349
- Location46.73°N 92.07°W
- Elevation607 ft (185 m)
- Population26,620
- Jan 23° 6°
- Feb 27° 9°
- Mar 36° 21°
- Apr 46° 32°
- May 57° 41°
- Jun 67° 50°
- Jul 76° 58°
- Aug 75° 58°
- Sep 67° 50°
- Oct 53° 39°
- Nov 39° 26°
- Dec 27° 13°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Superior in March?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 28.5°F. March is 10.5°F warmer than February and 10.4°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Superior and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 32°F on March 1 to 40°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 25°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 26%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 32°F | 15°F | 21% | 12% |
| March 8 | 34°F | 18°F | 22% | 13% |
| March 15 | 36°F | 21°F | 22% | 13% |
| March 22 | 38°F | 24°F | 24% | 14% |
| March 31 | 40°F | 27°F | 26% | 16% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 32°F | 15°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h |
| March 2 | 32°F | 15°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 32°F | 16°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 33°F | 16°F | 22% | 12% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 5 | 33°F | 17°F | 22% | 12% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 33°F | 17°F | 22% | 12% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 34°F | 17°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 8 | 34°F | 18°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 34°F | 18°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 34°F | 19°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 35°F | 19°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 35°F | 20°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 35°F | 20°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 36°F | 20°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 36°F | 21°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 36°F | 21°F | 23% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 37°F | 22°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 37°F | 22°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 37°F | 22°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 37°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 38°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 38°F | 24°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 38°F | 24°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 24 | 38°F | 24°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 39°F | 25°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 39°F | 25°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 27 | 39°F | 25°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 40°F | 26°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 40°F | 26°F | 26% | 15% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 30 | 40°F | 26°F | 26% | 16% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 40°F | 27°F | 26% | 16% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 36°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 21°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.41 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 9.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 11 h to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 73%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00478349; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Superior in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around March 31 (26%). In all, 1.41 in falls on 7 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Superior, 27 nights fall to freezing, 11 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 9.1 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 19 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00478349.
What are the records for March in Superior?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1909) is 74°F, on March 31, 2010; the coldest is −38°F, on March 1, 1962. The wettest March brought 8.38 in (1977); the snowiest, 29.0 inches (1965).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.5°F: 2021 35.6°F (+7.1), 2022 26.9°F (−1.6), 2023 26.3°F (−2.2), 2024 32.9°F (+4.4), 2025 32.1°F (+3.6), 2026 30.6°F (+2.1). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35.6°F | +7.1°F | 2.43 in |
| 2022 | 26.9°F | −1.6°F | 0.96 in |
| 2023 | 26.3°F | −2.2°F | 3.63 in |
| 2024 | 32.9°F | +4.4°F | 1.02 in |
| 2025 | 32.1°F | +3.6°F | 0.80 in |
| 2026 | 30.6°F | +2.1°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00478349; recent months: ACIS, station USC00478349. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Superior compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, March normal highs run from 36°F in Laona to 47°F in Boscobel; Superior's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.