Stevens Point weather in January: Stevens Point, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

Stevens Point in January has a normal high of 24°F and a normal low of 7°F, a daily mean of 15°F, holding near 24°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 1.21 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of −5°C and low of −14°C, 31 mm of precipitation and 29 cm of snow in January.

  • NOAA stationStevens Point
  • Station IDUSC00478171
  • Location44.51°N 89.59°W
  • Elevation1,079 ft (329 m)
  • Population26,465
  1. Jan 24° 7°
  2. Feb 28° 9°
  3. Mar 40° 21°
  4. Apr 54° 33°
  5. May 67° 45°
  6. Jun 76° 56°
  7. Jul 80° 60°
  8. Aug 78° 58°
  9. Sep 70° 50°
  10. Oct 57° 37°
  11. Nov 42° 26°
  12. Dec 29° 14°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Stevens Point in January?

The normal high is 24°F and the normal low 7°F, for a daily mean of 15.3°F. January is 6.3°F cooler than December and 3.4°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Stevens Point and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 25°F on January 1 to 24°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 10°F and 21°F.

Stevens Point in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 32%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 125°F10°F32%13%
January 824°F8°F32%13%
January 1523°F7°F32%13%
January 2223°F6°F31%13%
January 3124°F6°F30%12%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 25)
Stevens Point: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 125°F10°F32%13%8 h 50 min
January 225°F9°F32%13%8 h 50 min
January 325°F9°F32%13%8 h 50 min
January 424°F9°F32%13%9 h
January 524°F9°F32%13%9 h
January 624°F9°F32%13%9 h
January 724°F8°F32%13%9 h
January 824°F8°F32%13%9 h
January 924°F8°F32%13%9 h
January 1024°F8°F32%13%9 h
January 1124°F8°F32%13%9 h
January 1223°F7°F32%13%9 h 10 min
January 1323°F7°F32%13%9 h 10 min
January 1423°F7°F32%13%9 h 10 min
January 1523°F7°F32%13%9 h 10 min
January 1623°F7°F32%13%9 h 10 min
January 1723°F7°F32%13%9 h 10 min
January 1823°F6°F32%13%9 h 20 min
January 1923°F6°F31%13%9 h 20 min
January 2023°F6°F31%13%9 h 20 min
January 2123°F6°F31%13%9 h 20 min
January 2223°F6°F31%13%9 h 20 min
January 2323°F6°F31%13%9 h 30 min
January 2423°F6°F31%12%9 h 30 min
January 2523°F6°F31%12%9 h 30 min
January 2623°F6°F31%12%9 h 30 min
January 2724°F6°F31%12%9 h 40 min
January 2824°F6°F31%12%9 h 40 min
January 2924°F6°F31%12%9 h 40 min
January 3024°F6°F30%12%9 h 40 min
January 3124°F6°F30%12%9 h 40 min
Normal high
24°FJanuary average
Normal low
7°FJanuary average
Precipitation
1.21 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
100.01 inch or more
Snowfall
11.6 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
31
Daylight
8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
Sunshine
69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00478171; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Stevens Point in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around January 1 (32%). In all, 1.21 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.

In a normal January in Stevens Point, 31 nights fall to freezing, 24 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 11.6 inches.

Snow falls on 9 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 27 days.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00478171.

What are the records for January in Stevens Point?

The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 55°F, on January 25, 1944; the coldest is −36°F, on January 27, 1904. The wettest January brought 3.27 in (1950); the snowiest, 32.0 inches (1917).

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 15.3°F: 2021 20.7°F (+5.4), 2022 8.7°F (−6.6), 2023 23.4°F (+8.1), 2024 21.3°F (+6.0), 2025 13.3°F (−2.0), 2026 11.4°F (−3.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Stevens Point: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202120.7°F+5.4°F0.64 in
20228.7°F−6.6°F0.31 in
202323.4°F+8.1°F1.35 in
202421.3°F+6.0°F1.49 in
202513.3°F−2.0°F0.25 in
202611.4°F−3.9°F1.98 in

Source: records: ACIS, station USC00478171; recent months: ACIS, station USC00478171. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in Stevens Point compare across Wisconsin?

Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Stevens Point's is 24°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places