Stevens Point weather in July: Stevens Point, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Stevens Point in July has a normal high of 80°F and a normal low of 60°F, a daily mean of 70°F, holding near 80°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal July, 3.82 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 27°C and low of 15°C, 97 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationStevens Point
- Station IDUSC00478171
- Location44.51°N 89.59°W
- Elevation1,079 ft (329 m)
- Population26,465
- Jan 24° 7°
- Feb 28° 9°
- Mar 40° 21°
- Apr 54° 33°
- May 67° 45°
- Jun 76° 56°
- Jul 80° 60°
- Aug 78° 58°
- Sep 70° 50°
- Oct 57° 37°
- Nov 42° 26°
- Dec 29° 14°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Stevens Point in July?
The normal high is 80°F and the normal low 60°F, for a daily mean of 69.8°F. July is 4.1°F warmer than June and 1.9°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Stevens Point and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 79°F on July 1 to 80°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 67°F and 73°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 38%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 79°F | 59°F | 38% | 25% |
| July 8 | 80°F | 60°F | 36% | 24% |
| July 15 | 80°F | 60°F | 36% | 23% |
| July 22 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% |
| July 31 | 80°F | 60°F | 34% | 22% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 16, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 79°F | 59°F | 38% | 25% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 2 | 79°F | 59°F | 37% | 25% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 3 | 79°F | 59°F | 37% | 25% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 4 | 79°F | 59°F | 37% | 25% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 5 | 79°F | 59°F | 37% | 25% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 6 | 80°F | 60°F | 37% | 25% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 7 | 80°F | 60°F | 37% | 25% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 8 | 80°F | 60°F | 36% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 9 | 80°F | 60°F | 36% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 10 | 80°F | 60°F | 36% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 11 | 80°F | 60°F | 36% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 12 | 80°F | 60°F | 36% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 13 | 80°F | 60°F | 36% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 14 | 80°F | 60°F | 36% | 23% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 15 | 80°F | 60°F | 36% | 23% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 16 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 17 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 18 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 19 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 20 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 21 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 22 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 23 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 24 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 25 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 26 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 27 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 28 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 29 | 80°F | 60°F | 35% | 23% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 30 | 80°F | 60°F | 34% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 31 | 80°F | 60°F | 34% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 80°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 60°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 3.82 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 2
- Daylight
- 15 h 30 min to 14 h 40 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 17
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00478171; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Stevens Point in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around July 1 (38%). In all, 3.82 in falls on 11 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Stevens Point, 2 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00478171.
What are the records for July in Stevens Point?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 108°F, on July 14, 1936; the coldest is 40°F, on July 16, 1896. The wettest July brought 9.43 in (2010).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 69.8°F: 2021 69.7°F (−0.1), 2022 69.8°F (at normal), 2023 69.8°F (at normal), 2024 70.0°F (+0.2), 2025 72.8°F (+3.0), 2026 74.3°F (+4.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 69.7°F | −0.1°F | 4.98 in |
| 2022 | 69.8°F | at normal | 3.63 in |
| 2023 | 69.8°F | at normal | 2.69 in |
| 2024 | 70.0°F | +0.2°F | 4.20 in |
| 2025 | 72.8°F | +3.0°F | 4.07 in |
| 2026 | 74.3°F | +4.5°F | 3.04 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00478171; recent months: ACIS, station USC00478171. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Stevens Point compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, July normal highs run from 73°F in Laona to 86°F in Lake Geneva; Stevens Point's is 80°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Stevens Point in June76°F by day, 56°F at night
- Stevens Point in August78°F by day, 58°F at night
- Stevens Point through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Wisconsin in JulyThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Lake Geneva: Wisconsin's warmest Julynormal high 86°F