Steamboat Springs weather in January: Steamboat Springs, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Steamboat Springs in January has a normal high of 29°F and a normal low of 5°F, a daily mean of 17°F, rising from 28°F on the 1st to 31°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 15 days in a normal January, 2.46 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −2°C and low of −15°C, 62 mm of precipitation and 118 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationSteamboat Springs
- Station IDUSC00057936
- Location40.49°N 106.82°W
- Elevation6,866 ft (2,093 m)
- Population13,620
- Jan 29° 5°
- Feb 34° 8°
- Mar 45° 18°
- Apr 54° 27°
- May 65° 34°
- Jun 76° 39°
- Jul 83° 46°
- Aug 82° 44°
- Sep 74° 36°
- Oct 59° 26°
- Nov 43° 16°
- Dec 30° 6°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Steamboat Springs in January?
The normal high is 29°F and the normal low 5°F, for a daily mean of 16.9°F. January is 1.4°F cooler than December and 4.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Steamboat Springs and the 3rd wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 28°F on January 1 to 31°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 14°F and 20°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 47%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 4°F | 46% | 24% |
| January 8 | 29°F | 4°F | 47% | 25% |
| January 15 | 29°F | 5°F | 46% | 25% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% |
| January 31 | 31°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 4°F | 46% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 28°F | 4°F | 46% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 28°F | 4°F | 46% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 28°F | 4°F | 46% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 28°F | 4°F | 46% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 28°F | 4°F | 46% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 28°F | 4°F | 46% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 29°F | 4°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 29°F | 4°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 29°F | 4°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 29°F | 4°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 29°F | 4°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 29°F | 4°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 29°F | 4°F | 46% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 29°F | 5°F | 46% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 29°F | 5°F | 46% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 29°F | 5°F | 46% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 29°F | 5°F | 46% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 29°F | 5°F | 46% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 29°F | 5°F | 46% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 30°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 30°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 30°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 30°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 31°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 31°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 31°F | 5°F | 47% | 25% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 29°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 5°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.46 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 150.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 46.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 73%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00057936; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Steamboat Springs in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 46% on average, highest around January 25 (47%). In all, 2.46 in falls on 15 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Steamboat Springs, 31 nights fall to freezing, 20 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 46.6 inches.
Snow falls on 15 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 31 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00057936.
What are the records for January in Steamboat Springs?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 57°F, on January 24, 1910; the coldest is −54°F, on January 7, 1913. The wettest January brought 5.86 in (1996); the snowiest, 111.6 inches (1996).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 16.9°F: 2021 19.0°F (+2.1), 2022 15.1°F (−1.8), 2023 19.4°F (+2.5), 2024 20.3°F (+3.4), 2025 10.4°F (−6.5), 2026 22.5°F (+5.6). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19.0°F | +2.1°F | 1.16 in |
| 2022 | 15.1°F | −1.8°F | 1.69 in |
| 2023 | 19.4°F | +2.5°F | 5.64 in |
| 2024 | 20.3°F | +3.4°F | 3.88 in |
| 2025 | 10.4°F | −6.5°F | 1.84 in |
| 2026 | 22.5°F | +5.6°F | 1.55 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00057936; recent months: ACIS, station USC00057936. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Steamboat Springs compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Steamboat Springs's is 29°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Steamboat Springs in December30°F by day, 6°F at night
- Steamboat Springs in February34°F by day, 8°F at night
- Steamboat Springs through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Colorado in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Cañon City: Colorado's warmest Januarynormal high 49°F