Steamboat Springs weather in March: Steamboat Springs, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Steamboat Springs in March has a normal high of 45°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 31°F, rising from 39°F on the 1st to 50°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 1.58 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −8°C, 40 mm of precipitation and 50 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationSteamboat Springs
- Station IDUSC00057936
- Location40.49°N 106.82°W
- Elevation6,866 ft (2,093 m)
- Population13,620
- Jan 29° 5°
- Feb 34° 8°
- Mar 45° 18°
- Apr 54° 27°
- May 65° 34°
- Jun 76° 39°
- Jul 83° 46°
- Aug 82° 44°
- Sep 74° 36°
- Oct 59° 26°
- Nov 43° 16°
- Dec 30° 6°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Steamboat Springs in March?
The normal high is 45°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 31.2°F. March is 10.1°F warmer than February and 9.3°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Steamboat Springs and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 39°F on March 1 to 50°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 28°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 40%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 39°F | 12°F | 40% | 20% |
| March 8 | 42°F | 15°F | 37% | 18% |
| March 15 | 45°F | 17°F | 35% | 17% |
| March 22 | 47°F | 20°F | 35% | 18% |
| March 31 | 50°F | 23°F | 37% | 21% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 39°F | 12°F | 40% | 20% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 40°F | 12°F | 40% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 40°F | 13°F | 40% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 40°F | 13°F | 39% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 41°F | 14°F | 39% | 19% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 41°F | 14°F | 38% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 42°F | 14°F | 38% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 42°F | 15°F | 37% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 42°F | 15°F | 37% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 43°F | 16°F | 37% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 43°F | 16°F | 36% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 44°F | 16°F | 36% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 44°F | 17°F | 36% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 44°F | 17°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 45°F | 17°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 45°F | 18°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 45°F | 18°F | 35% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 46°F | 19°F | 35% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 46°F | 19°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 46°F | 19°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 47°F | 20°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 47°F | 20°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 47°F | 20°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 48°F | 21°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 48°F | 21°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 48°F | 21°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 49°F | 22°F | 36% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 49°F | 22°F | 37% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 49°F | 22°F | 37% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 50°F | 22°F | 37% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 50°F | 23°F | 37% | 21% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 45°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 18°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.58 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 19.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00057936; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Steamboat Springs in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 37% on average, highest around March 1 (40%). In all, 1.58 in falls on 11 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Steamboat Springs, 30 nights fall to freezing, 3 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 19.5 inches.
Snow falls on 9 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 27 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00057936.
What are the records for March in Steamboat Springs?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 81°F, on March 26, 2026; the coldest is −34°F, on March 11, 1948. The wettest March brought 4.38 in (1932); the snowiest, 62.8 inches (1932).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 31.2°F: 2021 30.0°F (−1.2), 2022 27.2°F (−4.0), 2023 23.4°F (−7.8), 2024 30.9°F (−0.3), 2025 34.0°F (+2.8), 2026 42.6°F (+11.4). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30.0°F | −1.2°F | 1.06 in |
| 2022 | 27.2°F | −4.0°F | 1.43 in |
| 2023 | 23.4°F | −7.8°F | 2.73 in |
| 2024 | 30.9°F | −0.3°F | 2.61 in |
| 2025 | 34.0°F | +2.8°F | 1.04 in |
| 2026 | 42.6°F | +11.4°F | 0.67 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00057936; recent months: ACIS, station USC00057936. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Steamboat Springs compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Steamboat Springs's is 45°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Steamboat Springs in February34°F by day, 8°F at night
- Steamboat Springs in April54°F by day, 27°F at night
- Steamboat Springs through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Colorado in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Rocky Ford: Colorado's warmest Marchnormal high 63°F