Springfield, Vermont climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Springfield's normal year runs from 11°F January nights to 81°F July afternoons, with 40.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.5°C, January lows of −12°C, July highs of 27°C, 1,024 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationSpringfield Hartness Airport
- Station IDUSW00054740
- Location43.34°N 72.52°W
- Elevation578 ft (176 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population (town)9,028
- Census place3,882
On October 14, the normal high in Springfield is 59°F and the normal low 37°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 44%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Springfield.
- Jan 30° 11°
- Feb 33° 13°
- Mar 42° 21°
- Apr 56° 32°
- May 68° 43°
- Jun 76° 52°
- Jul 81° 57°
- Aug 80° 55°
- Sep 72° 48°
- Oct 59° 37°
- Nov 46° 28°
- Dec 35° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Springfield each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 81°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 11°F. The most precipitation falls in October (4.16 in), the least in February (2.23 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F | 11°F | 20.5°F | 2.80 | 11 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 33°F | 13°F | 22.9°F | 2.23 | 11 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 42°F | 21°F | 31.6°F | 2.98 | 11 | <1 | 28 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 56°F | 32°F | 43.8°F | 3.35 | 12 | <1 | 17 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 68°F | 43°F | 55.5°F | 3.49 | 14 | <1 | 3 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 76°F | 52°F | 64.2°F | 3.78 | 16 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 81°F | 57°F | 69.3°F | 3.86 | 15 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 80°F | 55°F | 67.5°F | 3.56 | 15 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 72°F | 48°F | 59.8°F | 3.61 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 59°F | 37°F | 47.7°F | 4.16 | 14 | <1 | 11 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 46°F | 28°F | 37.0°F | 3.34 | 12 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 35°F | 18°F | 26.7°F | 3.17 | 11 | <1 | 29 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 57°F | 35°F | 45.5°F | 40.33 | 154 | 8 | 167 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −12°C | −6.4°C | 71 mm |
| February | 1°C | −11°C | −5.1°C | 57 mm |
| March | 5°C | −6°C | −0.2°C | 76 mm |
| April | 13°C | 0°C | 6.6°C | 85 mm |
| May | 20°C | 6°C | 13.1°C | 89 mm |
| June | 25°C | 11°C | 17.9°C | 96 mm |
| July | 27°C | 14°C | 20.7°C | 98 mm |
| August | 27°C | 13°C | 19.7°C | 90 mm |
| September | 22°C | 9°C | 15.4°C | 92 mm |
| October | 15°C | 3°C | 8.7°C | 106 mm |
| November | 8°C | −2°C | 2.8°C | 85 mm |
| December | 2°C | −8°C | −2.9°C | 81 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Cavendish (5 miles away), gets 83 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054740; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Springfield?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (13).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054740.
When is the last frost in Springfield?
In Springfield, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 13 in half of years and after May 28 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 3 in half of years and before September 20 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 131 year in 10 after May 28; 9 in 10 after April 28
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 31 year in 10 before September 20; 9 in 10 before October 15
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 143 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 167 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 29 in half of springs and before October 13 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Springfield in zone 5b in ZIP code 05156, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Springfield's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −14°F (24 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Vermont · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00054740; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Springfield?
In a normal year in Springfield, 8 days a year reach 90°F, 167 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 154 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 8a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 167a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 48high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 154a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1996) is 103°F, on July 2, 2002; the lowest is −22°F, on January 2, 2018.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2006, with 55.32 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00054740; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00054740. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Springfield?
Over a year 69% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Springfield, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (57%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 63% | 1.6 |
| February | 67% | 2.5 |
| March | 68% | 3.7 |
| April | 67% | 4.6 |
| May | 67% | 5.2 |
| June | 69% | 5.6 |
| July | 75% | 5.8 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 75% | 4.2 |
| October | 64% | 2.6 |
| November | 64% | 1.7 |
| December | 57% | 1.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Springfield need?
A normal year in Springfield brings 7,431 heating degree days, 38% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 377 cooling degree days, 58% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,193 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,379 | 0 |
| February | 1,177 | 0 |
| March | 1,037 | 0 |
| April | 637 | 1 |
| May | 306 | 13 |
| June | 91 | 67 |
| July | 17 | 150 |
| August | 34 | 113 |
| September | 188 | 32 |
| October | 537 | 1 |
| November | 840 | 0 |
| December | 1,187 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,431 | 377 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054740. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Springfield been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 49.6°F, 4.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 45.5°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47.8°F | +2.3°F | 40.89 |
| 2022 | 47.4°F | +1.9°F | 42.98 |
| 2023 | 49.3°F | +3.8°F | 51.99 |
| 2024 | 49.6°F | +4.1°F | 32.84 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00054740. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Springfield's climate compare?
Springfield is warmer than 21 of the other 28 places with their own NOAA record in Vermont, and wetter than 8. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 45.5°F is warmer than 21%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Springfield is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Springfield share this climate record?
Chester has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Chester, VT2,993 people · 6 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Springfield's climate
What is the coldest month in Springfield?
January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 11°F. The warmest is July (81°F by day, 57°F at night).
Does it snow in Springfield?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Springfield's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Cavendish (5 miles away), records 83 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Springfield?
October, with 4.16 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.23 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Springfield in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Springfield in zone 5b in ZIP code 05156, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Springfield's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −14°F (24 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Springfield?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 13; in one year in ten it comes after May 28. Waiting until May 28 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Vermont climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- North Springfield, VT1 miles from this station, 45.4°F a year
- Cavendish, VT5 miles from this station, 44.5°F a year
- Newport, NH17 miles from this station, 44.3°F a year
- North Hartland, VT19 miles from this station, 44.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made