North Springfield, Vermont climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
North Springfield's normal year runs from 9°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 43.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.4°C, January lows of −13°C, July highs of 28°C, 1,115 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationNorth Springfield Lake
- Station IDUSC00435982
- Location43.34°N 72.51°W
- Elevation560 ft (171 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population (census place)432
On October 14, the normal high in North Springfield is 60°F and the normal low 37°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 37%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for North Springfield.
- Jan 29° 9°
- Feb 34° 11°
- Mar 42° 20°
- Apr 56° 31°
- May 70° 42°
- Jun 77° 52°
- Jul 83° 57°
- Aug 81° 55°
- Sep 73° 47°
- Oct 60° 36°
- Nov 46° 27°
- Dec 35° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in North Springfield each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 9°F. The most precipitation falls in October (5.07 in), the least in February (2.54 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29°F | 9°F | 19.2°F | 2.74 | 9 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 34°F | 11°F | 22.0°F | 2.54 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 42°F | 20°F | 31.0°F | 2.69 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 56°F | 31°F | 43.3°F | 3.89 | 11 | <1 | 19 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 70°F | 42°F | 55.8°F | 3.79 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 77°F | 52°F | 64.5°F | 3.97 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 83°F | 57°F | 69.9°F | 4.20 | 11 | 5 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 81°F | 55°F | 67.6°F | 3.89 | 10 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 73°F | 47°F | 60.3°F | 4.06 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 60°F | 36°F | 47.8°F | 5.07 | 12 | <1 | 10 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 46°F | 27°F | 36.6°F | 3.24 | 9 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 35°F | 18°F | 26.3°F | 3.82 | 11 | <1 | 30 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 57°F | 34°F | 45.4°F | 43.90 | 122 | 11 | 173 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −13°C | −7.1°C | 70 mm |
| February | 1°C | −12°C | −5.6°C | 65 mm |
| March | 6°C | −7°C | −0.6°C | 68 mm |
| April | 13°C | −1°C | 6.3°C | 99 mm |
| May | 21°C | 6°C | 13.2°C | 96 mm |
| June | 25°C | 11°C | 18.1°C | 101 mm |
| July | 28°C | 14°C | 21.1°C | 107 mm |
| August | 27°C | 13°C | 19.8°C | 99 mm |
| September | 23°C | 8°C | 15.7°C | 103 mm |
| October | 15°C | 2°C | 8.8°C | 129 mm |
| November | 8°C | −3°C | 2.6°C | 82 mm |
| December | 2°C | −8°C | −3.2°C | 97 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Cavendish (6 miles away), gets 83 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00435982; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit North Springfield?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00435982.
When is the last frost in North Springfield?
In North Springfield, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 9 in half of years and after May 22 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 2 in half of years and before September 21 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 91 year in 10 after May 22; 9 in 10 after April 26
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 21 year in 10 before September 21; 9 in 10 before October 16
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 146 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 169 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 27 in half of springs and before October 14 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts North Springfield in zone 5b in ZIP code 05150.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Vermont · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00435982; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in North Springfield?
In a normal year in North Springfield, 11 days a year reach 90°F, 173 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 122 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 11a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 173a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 49high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 122a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00435982.
How sunny is North Springfield?
Over a year 69% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around North Springfield, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (57%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 63% | 1.6 |
| February | 67% | 2.5 |
| March | 68% | 3.7 |
| April | 67% | 4.6 |
| May | 67% | 5.2 |
| June | 69% | 5.6 |
| July | 75% | 5.8 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 75% | 4.2 |
| October | 64% | 2.6 |
| November | 64% | 1.7 |
| December | 57% | 1.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does North Springfield need?
A normal year in North Springfield brings 7,524 heating degree days, 40% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 403 cooling degree days, 56% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,243 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,420 | 0 |
| February | 1,204 | 0 |
| March | 1,056 | 0 |
| April | 651 | 1 |
| May | 296 | 12 |
| June | 85 | 70 |
| July | 13 | 163 |
| August | 35 | 116 |
| September | 181 | 40 |
| October | 535 | 2 |
| November | 851 | 0 |
| December | 1,200 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,524 | 403 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00435982. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has North Springfield been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 50.7°F, 5.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 45.4°F. 2 of the 2 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.2°F | +2.8°F | 43.74 |
| 2024 | 50.7°F | +5.3°F | 37.50 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00435982. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does North Springfield's climate compare?
North Springfield is warmer than 20 of the other 28 places with their own NOAA record in Vermont, and wetter than 16. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 45.4°F is warmer than 21%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, North Springfield is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near North Springfield share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Claremont, NH13,105 people · 9 mi E
- Charlestown, NH4,919 people · 8 mi SE
- North Walpole, NH608 people · 14 mi S
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about North Springfield's climate
What is the coldest month in North Springfield?
January, with a normal high of 29°F and a normal low of 9°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 57°F at night).
Does it snow in North Springfield?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for North Springfield's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Cavendish (6 miles away), records 83 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in North Springfield?
October, with 5.07 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.54 in.
What plant hardiness zone is North Springfield in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts North Springfield in zone 5b in ZIP code 05150.
How late can frost come in North Springfield?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 9; in one year in ten it comes after May 22. Waiting until May 22 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Vermont climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Springfield, VT1 miles from this station, 45.5°F a year
- Cavendish, VT6 miles from this station, 44.5°F a year
- Newport, NH17 miles from this station, 44.3°F a year
- North Hartland, VT20 miles from this station, 44.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made