Sierra Vista weather in March: Sierra Vista, Arizona: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Sierra Vista in March has a normal high of 71°F and a normal low of 38°F, a daily mean of 54°F, rising from 67°F on the 1st to 75°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 2 days in a normal March, 0.48 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 3°C, 12 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationSierra Vista
- Station IDUSC00027880
- Location31.54°N 110.28°W
- Elevation4,606 ft (1,404 m)
- Population44,710
- Jan 61° 30°
- Feb 64° 33°
- Mar 71° 38°
- Apr 78° 43°
- May 85° 50°
- Jun 94° 60°
- Jul 92° 63°
- Aug 90° 62°
- Sep 87° 57°
- Oct 80° 47°
- Nov 70° 37°
- Dec 62° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sierra Vista in March?
The normal high is 71°F and the normal low 38°F, for a daily mean of 54.0°F. March is 5.5°F warmer than February and 6.2°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Sierra Vista and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 67°F on March 1 to 75°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 52°F and 57°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 11%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 67°F | 35°F | 11% | 6% |
| March 8 | 68°F | 36°F | 10% | 6% |
| March 15 | 70°F | 37°F | 8% | 5% |
| March 22 | 72°F | 39°F | 7% | 5% |
| March 31 | 75°F | 40°F | 6% | 4% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 67°F | 35°F | 11% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 67°F | 35°F | 11% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 67°F | 35°F | 10% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 67°F | 36°F | 10% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 68°F | 36°F | 10% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 68°F | 36°F | 10% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 68°F | 36°F | 10% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 68°F | 36°F | 10% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 69°F | 36°F | 9% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 69°F | 37°F | 9% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 69°F | 37°F | 9% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 69°F | 37°F | 9% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 70°F | 37°F | 9% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 70°F | 37°F | 8% | 5% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 70°F | 37°F | 8% | 5% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 70°F | 38°F | 8% | 5% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 71°F | 38°F | 8% | 5% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 71°F | 38°F | 8% | 5% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 71°F | 38°F | 8% | 5% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 72°F | 38°F | 7% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 72°F | 38°F | 7% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 72°F | 39°F | 7% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 72°F | 39°F | 7% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 73°F | 39°F | 7% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 73°F | 39°F | 7% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 73°F | 39°F | 7% | 4% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 74°F | 39°F | 7% | 4% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 74°F | 40°F | 6% | 4% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 74°F | 40°F | 6% | 4% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 74°F | 40°F | 6% | 4% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 31 | 75°F | 40°F | 6% | 4% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 71°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 38°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.48 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 20.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 3
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 20
- Days at 80°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 90%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00027880; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Sierra Vista in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 8% on average, highest around March 1 (11%). In all, 0.48 in falls on 2 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Sierra Vista, 3 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00027880.
What are the records for March in Sierra Vista?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 54.0°F: 2021 51.0°F (−3.0), 2022 52.7°F (−1.3), 2023 52.5°F (−1.5), 2024 51.7°F (−2.3), 2025 53.4°F (−0.6), 2026 63.4°F (+9.4). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.0°F | −3.0°F | 0.26 in |
| 2022 | 52.7°F | −1.3°F | 0.47 in |
| 2023 | 52.5°F | −1.5°F | 0.49 in |
| 2024 | 51.7°F | −2.3°F | 0.55 in |
| 2025 | 53.4°F | −0.6°F | 0.31 in |
| 2026 | 63.4°F | +9.4°F | 0.03 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00027880. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Sierra Vista compare across Arizona?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Arizona, March normal highs run from 50°F in Greer to 82°F in Tacna; Sierra Vista's is 71°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.