Sierra Vista weather in July: Sierra Vista, Arizona: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Sierra Vista in July has a normal high of 92°F and a normal low of 63°F, a daily mean of 77°F, falling from 94°F on the 1st to 90°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal July, 3.53 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 33°C and low of 17°C, 90 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationSierra Vista
- Station IDUSC00027880
- Location31.54°N 110.28°W
- Elevation4,606 ft (1,404 m)
- Population44,710
- Jan 61° 30°
- Feb 64° 33°
- Mar 71° 38°
- Apr 78° 43°
- May 85° 50°
- Jun 94° 60°
- Jul 92° 63°
- Aug 90° 62°
- Sep 87° 57°
- Oct 80° 47°
- Nov 70° 37°
- Dec 62° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sierra Vista in July?
The normal high is 92°F and the normal low 63°F, for a daily mean of 77.0°F. July is 0.2°F warmer than June and 1.5°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Sierra Vista and the wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 4°F, from 94°F on July 1 to 90°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 1.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 75°F and 79°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 40%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 94°F | 63°F | 24% | 16% |
| July 8 | 93°F | 63°F | 31% | 21% |
| July 15 | 92°F | 63°F | 37% | 24% |
| July 22 | 90°F | 62°F | 39% | 26% |
| July 31 | 90°F | 62°F | 40% | 26% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 1, coldest night July 29)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 94°F | 63°F | 24% | 16% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 2 | 94°F | 63°F | 25% | 17% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 3 | 94°F | 63°F | 26% | 17% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 4 | 94°F | 63°F | 27% | 18% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 5 | 93°F | 63°F | 28% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 6 | 93°F | 63°F | 29% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 7 | 93°F | 63°F | 30% | 20% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 8 | 93°F | 63°F | 31% | 21% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 9 | 93°F | 63°F | 32% | 21% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 10 | 92°F | 63°F | 33% | 22% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 11 | 92°F | 63°F | 34% | 22% | 14 h |
| July 12 | 92°F | 63°F | 35% | 23% | 14 h |
| July 13 | 92°F | 63°F | 35% | 23% | 14 h |
| July 14 | 92°F | 63°F | 36% | 24% | 14 h |
| July 15 | 92°F | 63°F | 37% | 24% | 14 h |
| July 16 | 91°F | 63°F | 37% | 24% | 14 h |
| July 17 | 91°F | 63°F | 38% | 25% | 14 h |
| July 18 | 91°F | 63°F | 38% | 25% | 14 h |
| July 19 | 91°F | 63°F | 38% | 25% | 14 h |
| July 20 | 91°F | 63°F | 39% | 26% | 14 h |
| July 21 | 91°F | 62°F | 39% | 26% | 14 h |
| July 22 | 90°F | 62°F | 39% | 26% | 13 h 50 min |
| July 23 | 90°F | 62°F | 40% | 26% | 13 h 50 min |
| July 24 | 90°F | 62°F | 40% | 26% | 13 h 50 min |
| July 25 | 90°F | 62°F | 40% | 27% | 13 h 50 min |
| July 26 | 90°F | 62°F | 40% | 27% | 13 h 50 min |
| July 27 | 90°F | 62°F | 40% | 27% | 13 h 50 min |
| July 28 | 90°F | 62°F | 40% | 27% | 13 h 50 min |
| July 29 | 90°F | 62°F | 40% | 27% | 13 h 50 min |
| July 30 | 90°F | 62°F | 40% | 26% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 31 | 90°F | 62°F | 40% | 26% | 13 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 92°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 63°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 3.53 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 21
- Daylight
- 14 h 10 min to 13 h 40 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 30
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00027880; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Sierra Vista in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 35% on average, highest around July 26 (40%). In all, 3.53 in falls on 12 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Sierra Vista, 21 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00027880.
What are the records for July in Sierra Vista?
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 77.0°F: 2021 76.7°F (−0.3), 2022 78.6°F (+1.6), 2023 84.0°F (+7.0), 2024 80.8°F (+3.8), 2025 78.2°F (+1.2), 2026 79.3°F (+2.3). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 76.7°F | −0.3°F | 6.48 in |
| 2022 | 78.6°F | +1.6°F | 3.16 in |
| 2023 | 84.0°F | +7.0°F | 0.70 in |
| 2024 | 80.8°F | +3.8°F | 2.68 in |
| 2025 | 78.2°F | +1.2°F | 3.19 in |
| 2026 | 79.3°F | +2.3°F | 4.86 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00027880. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Sierra Vista compare across Arizona?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Arizona, July normal highs run from 76°F in Greer to 111°F in Bullhead City; Sierra Vista's is 92°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.